1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are at their wedding."

"We are at their wedding."

Translation:Vi er i bryllupet deres.

August 13, 2015

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    how would you say we are in the wedding (as in part of the wedding party)?


vildand91

    Same as above; "Vi er i bryllupet deres". If you want to emphasize it even more, you could say "Vi deltar i bryllupet deres." (We're attending their wedding.)


Marie942815

    Traditional norwegian weddings do not have bridesmaids/grooms men. There is «forlovere» that are quite close to maid of honor/bestmen. The only thing they do is sign the papers, and usually stand/sit with the couple during the ceremony. They can wear whatever they want during the wedding (within reasons), and usually plan the bachelor/-etts (utdrikkingslag)


Kevin736183

    In some sentences "deres" stands before the noun. Why is it standing afterwards now?


tj65x

    Why isn't 'vi er om deres bryllup' accepted??


vildand91

    Because it's wrong. You can't use "om" in this sentence. *"We are about their wedding" would be the (also ungrammatical) English equivalent. "i" is the better choice :)


efisgprr

    Just an ancillary point.......

    "I'm about X." can mean "I am really excited about X." in American slang. It can also mean "I'm really serious about X."

    For example "I'm about my dough." = "I'm really serious about my money (earning money)."

    If one says "all about" rather than "about", it denotes even greater seriousness/excitement/passion/etc.. For instance, "I'm all about Game of Thrones!", "I am all about learning Norwegian!"


Adiaphor

    can I use "på bryllupet" like in Swedish?


vildand91

    As in "Vi er på bryllupet deres"? That sounds wrong to me.


Adiaphor

    Too bad, at this time "på" is more natural to me in this context. Y U differ so much? :D Anyway, thanks for the info!


vildand91

    Haha, it's the magic of languages! You're welcome:)


quis_lib_duo

    Is ved bryllupet deres possible?


vildand91

    Not if you want to keep the meaning of "we're attending their wedding." But it could work as a reply if you happened to be at a wedding venue (without attending) and someone asked where you were.


LtCorsair

    why is "står" not accepted in exchange for "er" here?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.