1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Діти читають книги, щоб знат…

"Діти читають книги, щоб знати щось."

Translation:Children read books in order to know something.

August 13, 2015

7 Comments


jmYi6

It should be possible to say "Children read books in order to learn something." "In order to know something" is not really correct in English. Maybe it's not a good sentence in Ukrainian, either.


natemarz

I think the usage in Slavic languages is correct, even if the translation could be better. Знати is used in the sense of becoming acquainted with a subject, like connaître/conocer/cognoscere/kennen.


Weylin366674

Yes, know is a stative verb so it can't be used like this in English. I'd translate it as learn as well.


[deactivated user]

    "the books" or "books" - what is the difference in this case?


jackheaton1994

    If you say "the books," it is implied that you know exactly which books the children are reading.

    I gave my children some interesting books. The children read THE books to know something.

    Without the definite article, the word "books" is more vague.


PerunBolt

    I would have phrased this sentence as, "Діти читають книжки щоб бути розумні/мудрі." ("Children read books to be smart/ wise.")


Gradepuxi

    In the audio I can hear "щод" and not "щоб", is this how you pronounce this word?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.