"Діти читають книги, щоб знати щось."

Translation:Children read books in order to know something.

8/13/2015, 11:17:49 AM

10 Comments


jmYi6

It should be possible to say "Children read books in order to learn something." "In order to know something" is not really correct in English. Maybe it's not a good sentence in Ukrainian, either.

9/21/2017, 5:54:32 PM

natemarz

I think the usage in Slavic languages is correct, even if the translation could be better. Знати is used in the sense of becoming acquainted with a subject, like connaître/conocer/cognoscere/kennen.

1/26/2018, 2:21:59 PM

[deactivated user]

    "the books" or "books" - what is the difference in this case?

    12/13/2015, 11:41:12 AM

jackheaton1994

    If you say "the books," it is implied that you know exactly which books the children are reading.

    I gave my children some interesting books. The children read THE books to know something.

    Without the definite article, the word "books" is more vague.

    12/19/2015, 8:48:11 PM

mizail

    May I say here: "Children read books that to know something."

    8/13/2015, 11:17:49 AM

SergioRuido

    No, that is not correct. You may also say ... in order to know something (для того, щоб знати

    8/13/2015, 11:35:33 AM

mizail

    Дякую

    8/13/2015, 12:00:29 PM

ViktorKushnarov

    " Діти читають книги, щоб знати щось"- зовсім не обов'язково пхати сюди конструкцію "in order to know smth..", яка не використовується в такому контексті, про це Вам і хочуть сказати наші іноземні друзі:)

    11/5/2018, 7:20:29 AM

Vinnfred

    "that" is "що", but not "щоб"

    8/13/2015, 11:36:40 AM

deniko

    I think you can say "Children read books so that they know something"

    9/14/2016, 2:20:30 PM
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.