"Мояквартирамаленька,однакямаювсе,щоменітреба."

Translation:My apartment is small, however I have everything that I need.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Storm4677
Storm4677

"My flat is small but i have everythng that i need" is typo. oops!

3 years ago

Olexander2

"flat" should be right, shouldn't it?

3 years ago

Radoslav123
Radoslav123

Yes, it should. Apartment is more used in US English, whereas flat is more used in British English. But people in duolingo somehow tend to prefer the American terms.

2 years ago

Luba311473

"My apartment is small but I have all that I need" should be correct.

2 years ago

mizail
mizail

If I write: "My float is small but i have everything what i need" it will be correct?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"That" can introduce an explanatory dependent clause. "What" cannot. "That" indicates a specific quality of the object in question, or a subset of a larger set. "What" indicates the object in question itself, or the entire larger set. (you can write: "I have what I need", but not "everything what i need")

And it's not "float", it's "flat" :)

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

Thank you.

Oh, flat, exactly :)))

3 years ago

curiousjoanne

Just to confirm what was said above "flat" is the British English term for apartment

2 years ago

lietausdukte

"my flat is small, but I have everything I need" is incorrect O.o I feel like I need English lesson. why can't I use "but" in this sentence? proposed correction says "my flat is small, however I have everything I need"

9 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.