"Моя квартира маленька, однак я маю все, що мені треба."

Translation:My apartment is small, however I have everything that I need.

August 13, 2015

9 Comments


Storm4677

"My flat is small but i have everythng that i need" is typo. oops!

September 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "flat" should be right, shouldn't it?

    October 1, 2015

Radoslav123

    Yes, it should. Apartment is more used in US English, whereas flat is more used in British English. But people in duolingo somehow tend to prefer the American terms.

    January 5, 2016

Luba311473

    "My apartment is small but I have all that I need" should be correct.

    May 22, 2016

mizail

    If I write: "My float is small but i have everything what i need" it will be correct?

    August 13, 2015

Vinnfred

    "That" can introduce an explanatory dependent clause. "What" cannot. "That" indicates a specific quality of the object in question, or a subset of a larger set. "What" indicates the object in question itself, or the entire larger set. (you can write: "I have what I need", but not "everything what i need")

    And it's not "float", it's "flat" :)

    August 13, 2015

mizail

    Thank you.

    Oh, flat, exactly :)))

    August 13, 2015

curiousjoanne

    Just to confirm what was said above "flat" is the British English term for apartment

    March 14, 2016

lietausdukte

    "my flat is small, but I have everything I need" is incorrect O.o I feel like I need English lesson. why can't I use "but" in this sentence? proposed correction says "my flat is small, however I have everything I need"

    February 27, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.