"You have to be big."

Translation:Vous devez être grands.

January 1, 2013

17 Comments


anikomeszaros

what about "on doit etre grand?"

August 18, 2014

AlexSantee

"on" means "we", but you have to translate "you", then you have to use "tu" or "vous"

October 8, 2014

tandeitnik

Hi, my answer was "vous devez être grand", grand not in the plural. My interpretation was that I was talking to someone in a formal manner and not with more than one person. So my question is, is it wrong to write grand in the singular or I always have to write it in the plural when I use vous even if in the context it's just one person?

Thanks.

September 2, 2014

Sitesurf

"vous" is either polite singular or simply plural (2 individuals or more), and "vous" can be masculine or feminine.

Consequently, if you use "vous", adjective "grand" can take all variants: grand, grande, grands, grandes.

September 3, 2014

bodison

"Il faut que tu es grand." ... is that not an alternative solution?

January 1, 2013

Sitesurf

The correct verb form is in the subjunctive : "il faut que tu SOIS grand" and plural/polite : "il faut que vous SOYEZ grand/s/es)

January 1, 2013

bodison

merci :)

January 1, 2013

anwark

When do we use On and when do we use Nous ? O:-)

April 5, 2015

Sitesurf

If the English sentence contains "we", you can translate to 1) "nous" or 2) "on"

If the English sentence contains "you" and has a general meaning (like: you should brush your teeth at least twice a day), you can translate to 1) "vous", 2) "nous" or 3) "on"

If the English sentence contains "you" with no 'advice' value, you can translate to 1) vous or 2) "tu".

April 5, 2015

anwark

Thanks now I get it O:-)

April 8, 2015

Proustain

I wrote 'il faut que tu sois grand' and it gave me an error...

March 31, 2014

mangemort

This exercise is called "Verbes à l'infinitif" that means you have to keep the second verb (sois) in the infinitive form. The infinitive of "sois" is "être" that's why the correct sentence is "Il faut être grand".

August 8, 2014

myriamcfcx

Devenir is not correct. I thought it was more accurate in this case

August 30, 2014

tandeitnik

devenir means 'to become', or 'to transform'. To be is the verb être ;)

September 2, 2014

hives

Thats what she said :(

April 26, 2015

DeniseCanf

Shouldn’t grands be grand

May 21, 2018

Sitesurf

It depends whom you are addressing, since "vous" can be singular, masculine or feminine, or plural, masculine or feminine:

  • Vous devez être grand / grande / grands / grandes

In any event, please note that "grand(e)(s)" is the translation for "tall" (height) and that "big" better translates to "fort(e)(s)" or "costaud(e)(s)" which for people mean "strong/sturdy".

May 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.