"Mein Vater mag Äpfel."

Translation:My father likes apples.

1/1/2013, 11:43:21 AM

22 Comments


Bahram81

Pronunciation sounds more like "Apfel" than "Äpfel" to me.

1/1/2013, 11:43:21 AM

kyky

As advice: Since there is no article, it must be indefinite plural.

1/1/2013, 8:30:30 PM

KeeganWulf

Indefinite plural?

12/25/2013, 10:49:48 PM

krampster1

It makes no sense to say, "my father like apple."

1/26/2014, 10:31:30 AM

Marmalade_B

Not being silly here, but if you wanted to say "My father likes Apple" as in the computer company, would you say "Mein Vater mag Apple", or would you have to modify the term to indicate you're talking about an organisation and not an object? Is there a difference because one is a name and the other is an object?

4/24/2014, 6:44:23 PM

NoorAl1

I also came to ask this question. I believe Apple the company would simply be called Apple in German. This seems to be the case most of the time, excpet when the company brands itself with a different name in different countries.

5/29/2014, 11:05:05 PM

k-wow

Why not "Meine" Vater?

12/23/2013, 2:03:56 PM

bhawnakalra13

because vater is male. meine is used for females, eg. meine mutter

12/26/2013, 9:06:33 PM

HiteshAhuja

How can i differentiate between Äpfel and Apfel by listening? Both sound same.

12/28/2013, 4:31:51 AM

kyky

"Apfel" /ɑ/ "Äpfel" /ɛ/ as in "bet"

12/28/2013, 8:44:33 PM

jbuyaki

You can also use context.

Mein Vater mag Apfel - My father likes apple.

Mein Vater mag Äpfel - My father likes apples.

Which one sounds right?

1/6/2014, 1:53:42 PM

kyky

By the way, the first sentence is ungrammatical in both languages. The auditory difference between "Apfel" and "Äpfel" should be similar to English "but" and "bet".

4/24/2014, 7:11:49 PM

DouglasMarken

"What flavor juice does your father like?" "My father likes apple."

That's still contextually dependent though, so your point still stands.

1/23/2014, 3:31:10 AM

jbuyaki

Well, yes, that does make a decent point, but yours will only work in certain situations, hmm?

1/27/2014, 2:43:09 PM

zahraeslimani

I dont have some of german letters on my keyboard so pleese make sure to afford us with these special letters

4/27/2014, 12:10:23 AM

VanityPirate

I got it marked as a typo, but why isn't 'Mein Vater magt Äpfel?' correct?

4/27/2014, 10:11:00 PM

kyky

PhilippHer

Why not Äpfeln?

5/11/2014, 8:06:02 AM

kyky
5/11/2014, 9:06:15 AM

kaisa.mcbr

You know there have been a few sentences where you look at the context and it really doesnt make sense but it ends up being correct such as people eating insects or dogs eating rice which seems strange to me, so its easy to mistake apple for apples, being that most people arent all that far in learning this language, they should create sentences that arent so confusing, or explain more as to what the differences are.

6/17/2014, 11:05:51 PM

IraThapa

Vater sounds like vater when heard in sentence but alone it sounds like fater. Which one is correct?

10/1/2014, 4:15:51 PM

hilary763296

Slow ear due to misuse

9/8/2017, 8:37:13 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.