"Jeg tror sommeren."

Translation:I believe in the summer.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Fjaer

Said no (northern) norwegian ever. They always give me a sad smile when I say things like that - the smile of a person who has lost all hope long ago, had it crushed while still but a child. The coldth is their steady and only companion, and they have accepted it; for they know it will follow them even after death.

3 years ago

Karl_Dilkington

I had great weather in Norway two summers ago, even while wild camping in the mountains. But I prefer mild climates anyway. Norwegian summers can be very pleasant, unless you're a high temperature loving lizard. :-)

3 years ago

Ravnin

Lies, some of my best summers come from the more northern parts of the country : )

The weather is definitively more interesting further north though, we used to say we had all four seasons in one day where I am from. I do miss it actually, I love turbulent weather.

3 years ago

Somervillein

Good point! (FYI, in english we have "warm" (adjective) and "warmth" (noun) but the noun form of the adjective "cold" is also "cold." :-)

2 years ago

_Odin_

It's not always bad weather in Norway. Went 2 times in summer to Norway for 10 days and both times it was most of the days warm enough to go swimming. We even made jokes about how even in Scandinavia I managed to look like a lobster. xD

That was in Southern Norway though.

3 years ago

renska

Is this something people actually say? What's the (colloquial) meaning?

3 years ago

MargretAndersen
Plus

Well, yes, it really is something people say - for example when it is wet, windy and just +14 degrees Celsius in Oslo in the middle of July, we might say this to keep up some hope. But actually summer temperatures can vary between that and +32 C - although admittedly such warm days are rare and don't last long.

3 years ago

Schnookums1

Jeg tror på vinteren.

2 years ago

Zzzzz...

In my old Swedish study book, there was a song called Jag tror, jag tror på sommaren. Is the song sung in Norway as well? :)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, there's even a Norwegian translation of it - though I think the Swedish is better known.

1 year ago

CommissarFeesh

Vinteren tror på deg.

2 years ago

craaash80

Etymology: Is "tror" related to english "trust" verb?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

No, but "trust" shares an etymological root with the Norwegian "trøst", which translates to "consolation", "comfort" or "solace". They both stem from the Old Norse "traust".

2 years ago

DefinitelyTifLin

It's also "trost" in German and "troost" in Dutch!

2 years ago

DiegoGmezP

Jeg tror på de 40*C sommerene :'(

2 years ago

Vinicius23645

JEG HATER MIN 40°C SOMMEREN

1 year ago

AKicsiMacska

Does this mean I believe in summer as in I believe in God, or is it more like I believe DURING the summer?

2 years ago

Zaharia-Kezdi

Could someone explain the difference between "jeg tro" and "jeg tror" for me? Takk.

1 year ago

lilyrd11

I'm not 100% sure, but jet tro wouldn't be used unless there was another verb in front of it like vil or kan.

1 year ago

Patrad3

Shouldn't "I think" be a correct translation for "jeg tror"?

1 year ago

ryjamespeterson

Can this phrase be used in response to a question asking when something will occur? ie, "Do you plan on moving?" "I believe in the summer."

Or is there another verb you'd use in that context?

8 months ago

riridusud

why do not use "Synes" instead ?

3 months ago

Regney
Mod

Jeg synes is used to express an opinion. Jeg tror is used to express a belief. :0)

3 months ago

riridusud

haha for me it's the same, I mean: have an opinion it's that you belief in something, in anny case isn't subjective ?.. And I see this more in a way: " I allready experienced sumer, I know it's verry nice, then I belif/thrust only in this" or maybe I do not grasp correctly english either..

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.