1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tror på sommeren."

"Jeg tror sommeren."

Translation:I believe in the summer.

August 13, 2015

26 Comments


Fjaer

Said no (northern) norwegian ever. They always give me a sad smile when I say things like that - the smile of a person who has lost all hope long ago, had it crushed while still but a child. The coldth is their steady and only companion, and they have accepted it; for they know it will follow them even after death.


Karl_Dilkington

I had great weather in Norway two summers ago, even while wild camping in the mountains. But I prefer mild climates anyway. Norwegian summers can be very pleasant, unless you're a high temperature loving lizard. :-)


Ravnin

Lies, some of my best summers come from the more northern parts of the country : )

The weather is definitively more interesting further north though, we used to say we had all four seasons in one day where I am from. I do miss it actually, I love turbulent weather.


Somervillein

Good point! (FYI, in english we have "warm" (adjective) and "warmth" (noun) but the noun form of the adjective "cold" is also "cold." :-)


_Odin_

It's not always bad weather in Norway. Went 2 times in summer to Norway for 10 days and both times it was most of the days warm enough to go swimming. We even made jokes about how even in Scandinavia I managed to look like a lobster. xD

That was in Southern Norway though.


Schnookums1

Jeg tror på vinteren.


AelienFelis

I don't. With all those climate change and global warming... Sadly. I loved winter.


DrOctagonapus

You live in England as well do you?


renska

Is this something people actually say? What's the (colloquial) meaning?


MargretAndersen

Well, yes, it really is something people say - for example when it is wet, windy and just +14 degrees Celsius in Oslo in the middle of July, we might say this to keep up some hope. But actually summer temperatures can vary between that and +32 C - although admittedly such warm days are rare and don't last long.


Zzzzz...

In my old Swedish study book, there was a song called Jag tror, jag tror på sommaren. Is the song sung in Norway as well? :)


Deliciae

Yes, there's even a Norwegian translation of it - though I think the Swedish is better known.


CommissarFeesh

Vinteren tror på deg.


craaash80

Etymology: Is "tror" related to english "trust" verb?


Deliciae

No, but "trust" shares an etymological root with the Norwegian "trøst", which translates to "consolation", "comfort" or "solace". They both stem from the Old Norse "traust".


IHeartLuisVonAhn

It's also "trost" in German and "troost" in Dutch!


AKicsiMacska

Does this mean I believe in summer as in I believe in God, or is it more like I believe DURING the summer?


riridusud

why do not use "Synes" instead ?


Regney

Jeg synes is used to express an opinion. Jeg tror is used to express a belief. :0)


riridusud

haha for me it's the same, I mean: have an opinion it's that you belief in something, in anny case isn't subjective ?.. And I see this more in a way: " I allready experienced sumer, I know it's verry nice, then I belif/thrust only in this" or maybe I do not grasp correctly english either..


Zaharia-Kezdi

Could someone explain the difference between "jeg tro" and "jeg tror" for me? Takk.


lilyrd11

I'm not 100% sure, but jet tro wouldn't be used unless there was another verb in front of it like vil or kan.


Patrad3

Shouldn't "I think" be a correct translation for "jeg tror"?


RichardSewill

I have the same question.

Could a person fluent in Norwegian confirm or deny one of the following guesses of mine please?

One guess I have is the meaning of tror changes from think to believe because it is followed by the word på. Is this a good guess?

How would a person say, in Norwegian, I'm thinking about the summer?

Google translate claims, I'm thinking of the summer is Jeg tenker på sommeren. Is this roughly the same as I'm thinking about the summer?

An alternative guess of mine is to say, tenker means to think while tror means to believe.

In another Duolingo sentence, "Jeg tror ikke det betyr det du tror det betyr.", the translation given was, Translation:I do not think it means what you think it means.

Would "I do not believe it means what you believe it means." have also been a good translation for this second sentence?

Which of my guesses is correct, please?


pselkirk

The English verb "think" can be translated at least three ways in Norwegian. (The following is adapted from a comment in the Swedish course; apologies if it's slightly svorsk.)

tro = believe:

  • ”Jeg tror på Gud.” (I believe in God).
  • ”Jeg tror han kommer klokka tre.” (I think he will come at three o’clock.)

synes = have an opinion:

  • ”Jeg synes du er søt.” (I think you’re cute.)
  • ”Jeg synes du burde skaffa deg en jobb.” (I think you should get a job.)

tenke = think about, imagine, use one’s brain, have mental images in your head:

  • ”Jeg tenker på mormoren min iblant.” (I sometimes think of my grandmother.)
  • ”Jeg kan svare på om jeg får tenke litt først.” (I can answer if I think about it first.)

Edit: A few minutes later, I found Regney had answered the same question in about the same way, but more authoritatively: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27536909


ryjamespeterson

Can this phrase be used in response to a question asking when something will occur? ie, "Do you plan on moving?" "I believe in the summer."

Or is there another verb you'd use in that context?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.