1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una distancia enorme."

"Es una distancia enorme."

Translation:It is a huge distance.

October 23, 2013

55 Comments


Alano0

Vast distance is not correct English. Distance is linear, while vastness implies expanse. Great distance or long distance are the correct descriptions.


alrisha11

Great distance is marked wrong.


ViolaGin

As is long distance.


DuoJisu

It is a long distance (Es una distancia larga) It is a big distance (Es una distancia grande) Enorme means huge, enormous, etc.


msberends

As is big distance :(


LindonAssa

I did put the exact answer you gave


inthetropics

It accepted " it is a great distance " 12/8/14


paulonio

"It's 1 enormous distance" I can't understand this translation.


Kimika2705

Why 1 and not simply "an" enormous distance??? I don't understand it too!!!!


geneven

But "huge" doesn't sound quite right to me. I think of hugeness as being a three-dimensional aspect, as in huge monster rather than huge beam of light.


okidd

Right. And then it doesnt accept "long distance" which is how you talk about distance in english


TigerRoar1

porque no "es una distancia enorma"?


JuevesHuevos

A lot of adjectives that end in "e" do not change with gender.

"Verde" (green) is a good example. El árbol verde (the green tree). La casa verde (the green house)


TikiTavi1

I answered "It is a enormous distance" which, admittedly, should have said "an".

It corrected with, "It is 1 enormous distance." With the number 1 underlined as my wrong word. What?


Borroughs

Agreed. It will accept 'an' so the correction notification is wrong if you type 'a'


alrisha11

Don't try "great" distance...even if it would mean the same in English. DL says it's not.


-Alwine-

I agree that "great" distance would be a better/more common English usage, but it doesn't have the same meaning as enorme.


RianZafe

'large distance' wasn't accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Distance ... How does one keep from spelling English words Phonetically as many of the spanish words are ? Any suggestions ?


newbornmuser

    Isn't this positional therefore should be 'esta una distancia' not 'es'?


Benyahudy

    I wrote "It's an enormous distance" but duolingo says I am wrong.


sean784347

    I got the same thing


hugoperez290286

    i said big distance and they did not accept it :'-(


willphoneman

    Why is it saying it is an enormous distance is wrong and its 1 enormous distance is correct? Un is an isnt it?


Donno5

    Massive is wrong


Brian827454

    huge also is not lineier


AlbertLegalToll

    This is an examplevwhere Duolingo is nearly useless. There are many good answers Duolingo picks one, often not the best one and if you disagree you are wrong.


noahflywing4444

    Cant people just go with enormos for enorme


DanielEllisUK

    Why is "It is a long way" not accepted?


swynix

    I knew every word but was so unsure of what translation type Duolingo was goin for


DavidMoore622957

    An acceptable (American) English translation is, "a tremendous distance." We don't normally say, "huge distance."


Stacy462355

    It is one enormous distance....sounds odd. Wouldn't it is an enormous distance sound better


bossmanhairston

    It is a enormous is not acceptable? Duo lingo corrected it to "It is 1 enormous distance.


bossmanhairston

    It is a enormous is not acceptable? Duo lingo corrected it to "It is 1 enormous distance.


bossmanhairston

    It is a enormous is not acceptable? Duo lingo corrected it to "It is 1 enormous distance.


PeterKartu

    A native speaker would say its a long way


Mary586588

    What is entidad? Why is it showing up in the English words?


Mary586588

    I am on the phone app. This exercise offers me small gray boxes of English words to translate the phrase. Does anyone else see the Spanish word 'entidad' in a box among the English words? This same word seems to pop up several times among the gray boxes on different exercises which are asking for English translations of the Spanish phrase.


Luke_Romance

    why is it "1" and not "a"


xxfranka

    It is an enormous distance.


lmsgnome

    Es una distancia enorme. I translated this as "It is a long way" rather than a "long distance".


IanNovotne

    1 enormous distance???? comon guys!!!! it's "A enormous distance"


corine998425

    Am i the only one who hears distanciE?


Deact1vated_User

    span of the border wall?


Deact1vated_User

    The span of the border wall? It's a 'UGE distance!


rob793359

    "It is a great distance" should be valid.


rob793359

    "It is a great distance" should be valid.


rob793359

    "It is a great distance" should also be valid.


diane117151

    I believe that it is a great distance is a more common usage in english and should be accepted


CarolynH.3

    I have never heard anyone say "huge distance" in English; and my use of "great distance" was rejected.
    I will report it.
    12.19.18.


SibylleFau

    Enorme is like huge, should be accepted

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.