"O rapaz é irmão dele."

Translation:The boy is his brother.

October 23, 2013

22 Comments


ArnoRoh

What is the difference between rapaz and menino?

December 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Menino is usually for kids and rapaz for young men.

December 29, 2013

machtibor

Well, at least it is not like with menina/rapariga :) Good that I read the discussion :-)

July 30, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, you can use menino and rapaz without any problem!! =)

July 30, 2016

machtibor

rapaz/rapariga remind me of the italian ragazzo/ragazza, which in turn comes from the vulgar latin ragazium and classical latin garcio (also the french garçon very likely has the same origin). I wonder where the menino/menina (and the spanish niño/niña) come from.

July 30, 2016

PopTartTastic

What does garoto translate to then?

September 11, 2014

ThanKwee

I just asked this very question on a chat with a guy from Brazil who is seventeen years old and he said the following: "Menino we use for kids", "Garoto we use for teenagers", and "Rapaz we use for someone that's starting to be an adult"

August 27, 2015

Lexflex

So, like 'guy' vs 'boy' then?

May 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Menino is more specific, guy ressembkes cara, which is used in close relations among friends, and sometimes it may sound rude...

May 14, 2014

ArnoRoh

good one, thanks for that.

December 29, 2013

elccastro

Rapaz = Teens, Young Men • Menino = Boy

March 7, 2014

Gwylym

I don't suppose "rapaz" means "male prostitute" in Brazil, re: discussion on "rapariga" :)

April 21, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, actually not! =)

April 21, 2014

yimantuwingyai

Nope! It is more again to "guy". os rapazes = the guys

April 16, 2015

MarkosGoulet

Shouldn't the Portuguese sentence say, "o irmão dele"?

October 23, 2013

Paulenrique

both should be accepted!

October 23, 2013

judojustin

Porque nao presimos o definiti article?

September 13, 2014

sharkbbb

Portuguese

  • (Brazil) O rapaz é irmão dele
  • (Portugal) O rapaz é o irmão dele
  • (Portugal) O rapaz é o seu irmão

English

  • (correct) The boy is his brother (never "the his")
  • (strange) The boy is a brother of his
  • (even stranger) The boy is the brother of his
  • (different meaning) The boy is one of his brothers
November 14, 2015

Im_Guilty

What's the difference between the use of "dude, guy, man" and when I should use them?

October 6, 2017

geoducks

"dude" would be "cara", (Oi cara! = Hey dude!) and "homem" is man, and I think you can use it whenever you would say man in an English sentence. "guy" i'm not so sure about, but I think if you're saying "that guy" you could use "homem", but I don't know what the slang would be.

November 10, 2017

Franz794840

I think both "rapaz" and "cara" could refer to all three in the same way we use "dude" and "guy" though rapaz sometimes seems to carry a more personal and serious tone, but that still depends on the context. "Esse cara pegó a cadeira" (that guy took the chair) or "rapaz, não faça isso. " (boy, do not do that." Context seems to be it. Been watching a lot of Brazilian shows.

March 14, 2018

Hector290697

That's what I need to do. I have my buddy Google for that lol. XD

November 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.