1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O rapaz é irmão dele."

"O rapaz é irmão dele."

Translation:The boy is his brother.

October 23, 2013

23 Comments


ArnoRoh

What is the difference between rapaz and menino?


Paulenrique

Menino is usually for kids and rapaz for young men.


machtibor

Well, at least it is not like with menina/rapariga :) Good that I read the discussion :-)


Paulenrique

Yes, you can use menino and rapaz without any problem!! =)


machtibor

rapaz/rapariga remind me of the italian ragazzo/ragazza, which in turn comes from the vulgar latin ragazium and classical latin garcio (also the french garçon very likely has the same origin). I wonder where the menino/menina (and the spanish niño/niña) come from.


PopTartTastic

What does garoto translate to then?


ThanKwee

I just asked this very question on a chat with a guy from Brazil who is seventeen years old and he said the following: "Menino we use for kids", "Garoto we use for teenagers", and "Rapaz we use for someone that's starting to be an adult"


Lexflex

So, like 'guy' vs 'boy' then?


Paulenrique

Menino is more specific, guy ressembkes cara, which is used in close relations among friends, and sometimes it may sound rude...


ArnoRoh

good one, thanks for that.


ironyisoverrated

I entered "The young man is his brother" and it was marked as incorrect.

Sometimes I use "rapaz" with my 7 year old nephew because he already occasionally protests being referred to as a "garoto" :^)


elccastro

Rapaz = Teens, Young Men • Menino = Boy


Gwylym

I don't suppose "rapaz" means "male prostitute" in Brazil, re: discussion on "rapariga" :)


Paulenrique

Yes, actually not! =)


yimantuwingyai

Nope! It is more again to "guy". os rapazes = the guys


MarkosGoulet

Shouldn't the Portuguese sentence say, "o irmão dele"?


Paulenrique

both should be accepted!


judojustin

Porque nao presimos o definiti article?


sharkbbb

Portuguese

  • (Brazil) O rapaz é irmão dele
  • (Portugal) O rapaz é o irmão dele
  • (Portugal) O rapaz é o seu irmão

English

  • (correct) The boy is his brother (never "the his")
  • (strange) The boy is a brother of his
  • (even stranger) The boy is the brother of his
  • (different meaning) The boy is one of his brothers

Im_Guilty

What's the difference between the use of "dude, guy, man" and when I should use them?


geoducks

"dude" would be "cara", (Oi cara! = Hey dude!) and "homem" is man, and I think you can use it whenever you would say man in an English sentence. "guy" i'm not so sure about, but I think if you're saying "that guy" you could use "homem", but I don't know what the slang would be.


Franz794840

I think both "rapaz" and "cara" could refer to all three in the same way we use "dude" and "guy" though rapaz sometimes seems to carry a more personal and serious tone, but that still depends on the context. "Esse cara pegó a cadeira" (that guy took the chair) or "rapaz, não faça isso. " (boy, do not do that." Context seems to be it. Been watching a lot of Brazilian shows.


Hector290697

That's what I need to do. I have my buddy Google for that lol. XD

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.