1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela gostaria que eu me descu…

"Ela gostaria que eu me desculpasse."

Translation:She would like me to apologize.

October 23, 2013

22 Comments


DerekLaugh

It didn't accept "She would like for me to apologize"


emeyr

The "for" is probably considered unnecessary.

http://tinyurl.com/zbbf48k


Lng52-._

Same for me. Can a native speaker tell "DerekLaugh" and I why our translation is incorrect?


emeyr

Desculpar-se = to apologize

Desculpar alguém = to forgive someone

http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/desculpar-se


ellenkeyne

How would you say "She would like me to forgive myself"?


emeyr

Ela gostaria que eu perdoasse a mim mesmo.


ellenkeyne

Ah, a different verb entirely! Thank you.


pnehls

why is desculpasse subjunctive past tense in this sentence when its not past tense?


Paulenrique

gostaria que = would like. In Portuguese, it changes the sentence to Past Subjunctive.


gtg061r

oh is this that one special case the previous lesson was referring to where it is not past subjunctive but is written as such?


emeyr

The imperfect subjunctive is less direct and more polite than the present subjunctive.

Ela quer que eu me desculpe.
She wants me to apologize.

Ela gostaria que eu me desculpasse.
She would like me to apologize.


AutumnAkin1

Why can it not be forgive myself?


emeyr

Desculpar-se = to apologize (Eu me desculpo = I apologize)

Perdoar-se = to forgive (Por favor, perdoe-me = Please forgive me)


HankVonIpa

Then why is "Ele pediu que eu desculpasse você" translated as "He asked me to forgive you"?


emeyr

Normally "desculpar-se" is translated as "to apologize" . When the particle "se" is omitted (desculpar), the meaning changes.
That happens with "lembrar": "remember" (lembrar-se) and "remind" (lembrar).


HankVonIpa

Thanks. Sometimes it seems to me that Portuguese is almost as flexible as English. It just has a completely different set of rules, which makes some things, like the subjunctive forms, difficult to catch.


Nyanerthal

could this be translated as "she would like me to excuse myself"?


[deactivated user]

    Can I write: "She wishes me to apologize."


emeyr

    Except in standard greetings (I wish you a Merry Christmas), "wish" is associated with an unlikely event in the present/future or a past regret about something that happened or didn't happen.

    She would like me to apologize. (a simple statement of fact)
    She wishes that I would apologize [but I probably won't].


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you for your excellent answer. In general, I need to think about things that are unpredictable in the past, present, and future, in case those things happen or not happen, isn't it?


ejlens

      anything wrong with 'she would like it if I were to apologize'? it was counted wrong.


cfchaparro

      Since in English "say I'm sorry" and "apologize" are essentially interchangeable, why can't it be "She would like me to say I'm sorry." Other than the fact that my translation could probably also be said another way, the two English versions, Duolingo's and mine, are essentially interchangable, so why can't the translation also be "say I'm sorry?"

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.