"Ela gostaria que eu me desculpasse."

Translation:She would like me to apologize.

October 23, 2013

22 Comments


DerekLaugh

It didn't accept "She would like for me to apologize"

February 1, 2017

emeyr

The "for" is probably considered unnecessary.

http://tinyurl.com/zbbf48k

February 6, 2017

Lng52-._

Same for me. Can a native speaker tell "DerekLaugh" and I why our translation is incorrect?

September 23, 2017

emeyr

Desculpar-se = to apologize

Desculpar alguém = to forgive someone

http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/desculpar-se

September 23, 2017

ellenkeyne
Plus

How would you say "She would like me to forgive myself"?

May 30, 2018

emeyr

Ela gostaria que eu perdoasse a mim mesmo.

May 30, 2018

ellenkeyne
Plus

Ah, a different verb entirely! Thank you.

May 30, 2018

pnehls
Plus

why is desculpasse subjunctive past tense in this sentence when its not past tense?

October 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

gostaria que = would like. In Portuguese, it changes the sentence to Past Subjunctive.

October 23, 2013

gtg061r

oh is this that one special case the previous lesson was referring to where it is not past subjunctive but is written as such?

February 29, 2016

emeyr

The imperfect subjunctive is less direct and more polite than the present subjunctive.

Ela quer que eu me desculpe.
She wants me to apologize.

Ela gostaria que eu me desculpasse.
She would like me to apologize.

February 29, 2016

AutumnAkin1

Why can it not be forgive myself?

December 8, 2015

emeyr

Desculpar-se = to apologize (Eu me desculpo = I apologize)

Perdoar-se = to forgive (Por favor, perdoe-me = Please forgive me)

December 14, 2015

HankVonIpa

Then why is "Ele pediu que eu desculpasse você" translated as "He asked me to forgive you"?

March 14, 2016

emeyr

Normally "desculpar-se" is translated as "to apologize" . When the particle "se" is omitted (desculpar), the meaning changes. That happens with "lembrar"-- "remember" (lembrar-se) and "remind" (lembrar).

Portuguese grammar is quite fluid.

March 14, 2016

HankVonIpa

Thanks. Sometimes it seems to me that Portuguese is almost as flexible as English. It just has a completely different set of rules, which makes some things, like the subjunctive forms, difficult to catch.

March 14, 2016

Nyanerthal

could this be translated as "she would like me to excuse myself"?

October 8, 2017

FredWillia17

Can I write: "She wishes me to apologize."

March 16, 2018

emeyr

Except in standard greetings (I wish you a Merry Christmas), "wish" is associated with an unlikely event in the present/future or a past regret about something that happened or didn't happen.

She would like me to apologize. (a simple statement of fact)
She wishes that I would apologize [but I probably won't].

March 16, 2018

FredWillia17

Thank you for your excellent answer. In general, I need to think about things that are unpredictable in the past, present, and future, in case those things happen or not happen, isn't it?

March 16, 2018

ejlens

anything wrong with 'she would like it if I were to apologize'? it was counted wrong.

July 7, 2018

cfchaparro

Since in English "say I'm sorry" and "apologize" are essentially interchangeable, why can't it be "She would like me to say I'm sorry." Other than the fact that my translation could probably also be said another way, the two English versions, Duolingo's and mine, are essentially interchangable, so why can't the translation also be "say I'm sorry?"

November 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.