1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadın beni duyuyor."

"Kadın beni duyuyor."

Translation:The woman hears me.

August 13, 2015

14 Comments


NatashaSim07

what is the difference between "Beni" and "bana"?


mizinamo

"Beni" is accusative case and marks the (definite) direct object of a sentence.

"Bana" is dative case and marks the indirect object of a sentence.

English doesn't distinguish dative and accusative any more, merging them to a single "objective case" in pronouns.

However, sometimes English uses "to" in cases where other languages use dative -- for example, "He gave me a book" can be "He gave a book to me".

Note that sometimes, the only object of a verb is in the dative; this just has to be learned. For example, in Turkish, inanmak (to believe) and bakmak (to look at), among other verbs, take the dative for their object.

So you would say "Kadın bana inanıyor" for "The woman believes me".

You would also say "Kadın bana bir kitap veriyor" for "The woman is giving me a book".


waru_neko

Could someone tell me the difference among 'duymak', 'işitmek' and 'dinlemek', please?


AlexinNotTurkey

işitmek and duymak are the same (although the latter is more common) and they mean "to hear."

"Dinlemek" means "to listen."


elbarto1000

The woman hears me should be kadın beni duyar instead of duyuyor right? Duyuyor is hearing me not hears me


AlexinNotTurkey

"hear" is a stative verb and is not commonly used in the present continuous. Both "duyar" and "duyuyor" are accepted and are legitimate. :)


riceball1

In English the sentence "the woman is hearing me" sounds odd. Most often we would just say "listening to" instead.


mizinamo

No, "she is hearing me" sounds odd, but "she hears me" should work.

Not quite the same as "listen to".

If the walls are too thin then she might not want to listen to you having sex, but she still hears you!


arf957392

Kadin beni duyar=The woman hears me (simple present tense) Because not continuous tense


johaquila

English has a special exception for stative verbs: they do not get progressive/continuous aspect. Turkish does not have this exception.


fyrex1

how is it pronounced du yor or du yu yor. Coz im hearing du yor


oedipusface

The comments from other threads discuss how vowels (particularly second or middle vowels) get dropped. For example: Iyiyim sounds like Iyyim; nerede sounds like nerde; duyuyor sounds like duyor. Read the comments every chance you get & it seriously helps


evelyn-miriam

One thing I don´t udnerstand... when teaching the continuous present in Turkish, why verbs are choosen that are exceptions in English. I want to learn Turkish and not English. When it is possible to say in Turkish the woman is hearing, but not in Engish, that it is just the wrong verb to teach beginners the Turkish continuous present. There are 1000s of verbs in Turkish (I guess) that are also accepted in English as continuous. So why choose the verb to hear then?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.