"Kadın beni duyuyor."

Translation:The woman hears me.

3 years ago

13 Comments


NatashaSim07

what is the difference between "Beni" and "bana"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Beni" is accusative case and marks the (definite) direct object of a sentence.

"Bana" is dative case and marks the indirect object of a sentence.

English doesn't distinguish dative and accusative any more, merging them to a single "objective case" in pronouns.

However, sometimes English uses "to" in cases where other languages use dative -- for example, "He gave me a book" can be "He gave a book to me".

Note that sometimes, the only object of a verb is in the dative; this just has to be learned. For example, in Turkish, inanmak (to believe) and bakmak (to look at), among other verbs, take the dative for their object.

So you would say "Kadın bana inanıyor" for "The woman believes me".

You would also say "Kadın bana bir kitap veriyor" for "The woman is giving me a book".

3 years ago

elbarto1000

The woman hears me should be kadın beni duyar instead of duyuyor right? Duyuyor is hearing me not hears me

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"hear" is a stative verb and is not commonly used in the present continuous. Both "duyar" and "duyuyor" are accepted and are legitimate. :)

3 years ago

waru_neko

Could someone tell me the difference among 'duymak', 'işitmek' and 'dinlemek', please?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

işitmek and duymak are the same (although the latter is more common) and they mean "to hear."

"Dinlemek" means "to listen."

3 years ago

waru_neko

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

riceball1

In English the sentence "the woman is hearing me" sounds odd. Most often we would just say "listening to" instead.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, "she is hearing me" sounds odd, but "she hears me" should work.

Not quite the same as "listen to".

If the walls are too thin then she might not want to listen to you having sex, but she still hears you!

2 years ago

arf957392

Kadin beni duyar=The woman hears me (simple present tense) Because not continuous tense

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

English has a special exception for stative verbs: they do not get progressive/continuous aspect. Turkish does not have this exception.

2 years ago

fyrex1

how is it pronounced du yor or du yu yor. Coz im hearing du yor

6 months ago

oedipusface

The comments from other threads discuss how vowels (particularly second or middle vowels) get dropped. For example: Iyiyim sounds like Iyyim; nerede sounds like nerde; duyuyor sounds like duyor. Read the comments every chance you get & it seriously helps

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.