"Kadın beni duyuyor."

Translation:The woman hears me.

August 13, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NatashaSim07

what is the difference between "Beni" and "bana"?


mizinamo

"Beni" is accusative case and marks the (definite) direct object of a sentence.

"Bana" is dative case and marks the indirect object of a sentence.

English doesn't distinguish dative and accusative any more, merging them to a single "objective case" in pronouns.

However, sometimes English uses "to" in cases where other languages use dative -- for example, "He gave me a book" can be "He gave a book to me".

Note that sometimes, the only object of a verb is in the dative; this just has to be learned. For example, in Turkish, inanmak (to believe) and bakmak (to look at), among other verbs, take the dative for their object.

So you would say "Kadın bana inanıyor" for "The woman believes me".

You would also say "Kadın bana bir kitap veriyor" for "The woman is giving me a book".


waru_neko

Could someone tell me the difference among 'duymak', 'işitmek' and 'dinlemek', please?


AlexinNotTurkey

işitmek and duymak are the same (although the latter is more common) and they mean "to hear."

"Dinlemek" means "to listen."


waru_neko

Teşekkürler!


baharamanshayeva

I thought like "duymak" means "to feel", cause in my language similar word "duýmak" means "to feel (smth or smb)". Could you please tell me what then "to feel" means in Turkish?


mizinamo

I thought like "duymak" means "to feel"

duymak can indeed also mean "to feel" in Turkish.

For this development (feel > hear), compare sentir in some Romance languages (though interestingly enough, in French the meaning developed to "smell" rather than "hear").


real.mata

The woman hears me should be kadın beni duyar instead of duyuyor right? Duyuyor is hearing me not hears me


AlexinNotTurkey

"hear" is a stative verb and is not commonly used in the present continuous. Both "duyar" and "duyuyor" are accepted and are legitimate. :)


riceball1

In English the sentence "the woman is hearing me" sounds odd. Most often we would just say "listening to" instead.


mizinamo

No, "she is hearing me" sounds odd, but "she hears me" should work.

Not quite the same as "listen to".

If the walls are too thin then she might not want to listen to you having sex, but she still hears you!


George344103

It depends on the context, if you are trying to send a message or in an argument you can use the continuous. I am hearing what you are saying but i disagree...


fyrex1

how is it pronounced du yor or du yu yor. Coz im hearing du yor


oedipusface

The comments from other threads discuss how vowels (particularly second or middle vowels) get dropped. For example: Iyiyim sounds like Iyyim; nerede sounds like nerde; duyuyor sounds like duyor. Read the comments every chance you get & it seriously helps


George344103

Using I am hearing.


LanguageLe587667

Is there no difference in "... hears me" and in "... is hearing me"?


arf957392

Kadin beni duyar=The woman hears me (simple present tense) Because not continuous tense


johaquila

English has a special exception for stative verbs: they do not get progressive/continuous aspect. Turkish does not have this exception.


Rosa302176

Salve, per favore, potreste aiutarmi a capire queste due frasi: "Bende iki tane var, ben dort tane istiyorum" Non ho capito perché è presente "var"; "Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum" Non ho capito perché "seviyor".

Grazie mille.


AllieC490376

Ciao Rosa, Nel turco, per dire che qualcosa appartiene a qualcuno, non usano "avere" ma "var" che significa "esista(re)". Bende iki tane var, ben dört tane istiyorum. = A me esiste/esistano due (copie), ne voglio tre (copie).

Per la frase: Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum. La lingua turca ama l'economia nella coniugazione! Perché aggiungere -um se la frase ha senso senza?? ;-) Inoltre le parole si collegano più facilmente... ;-)

Ma penso che avrai sicuramente più informazioni se guardi i commenti del forum relativi a ogni frase. Nota che puoi cercarli su Internet nel tuo browser e che puoi facilmente lavorare con Duolingo tramite il tuo browser invece che l'applicazione per avere accesso anche ai suggerimenti sulla grammatica.

Scusa il mio italiano! Ho scritto in francese e tradotto in italiano online... Bon courage ! :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.