"Dieser Mann hat ein Pferd."

Translation:This man has a horse.

January 1, 2013

87 Comments


JuaneKeogh

I like you Duilingo but why, WHY, do you introduce words like Dieser without telling how it differs from Diese, Dies, and 5 million other versions?!?!?! What does Dieser mean and why isn't it Diese?

June 20, 2014

ricolino20

Teachers trap their pupils : pupils cannot learn without ambushes.

September 25, 2014

an_old_boot

I put: this here man has a horse

March 5, 2017

an_old_boot

:/

March 5, 2017

AKicsiMacska

This here Husband has a horse

August 29, 2017

seal_charriot

The struggle is real

April 1, 2015

Toriad

No mental suffering no learning bruv

August 28, 2018

pterabite

Because that's what they've done to you at every other level of this and you seem to have prevailed :P It's how the learning happens. You learned English the same way, I promise.

October 27, 2014

SchonBaume

So let's start with das. Normally, it's just an article for neuter words, like "das Auto". But if you use it without any noun it refers to, it becomes a demonstrative pronoun:

Das Auto ist schön - the car is nice. Das ist schön - this is nice.

Since it doesn't refer to anything in particular, it doesn't get any flection. Whatever you currently do or see or experience, it is nice.

Now if you want to talk about a specific noun and use a demonstrative like "this car", you use dieses. Since it refers to a noun which has a gender and also a case, you have to decline it according to the noun:

This car is nice - dieses Auto ist schön. (nominative sg neuter)

This dog is dangerous - dieser Hund ist gefährlich. (nominative sg masc.)

This cat is black - diese Katze ist schwarz. (nominative sg. fem)

These children are loud - diese Kinder sind laut. (nominative pl)

I like this dog - ich mag diesen Hund (accussative sg. masc.)

...

and so on. You can look the tables up. You can actually drop the noun here, but you still match the pronoun to the item you refer to:

Dieser Ring gefällt mir - I like this ring.

Dieser gefällt mir - I like this one.

You mean a specific noun without naming the noun, so this one is a pretty good translation in my opinion. Compare to unspecific "I like this" - "ich mag das".

So far is what you would probably use in writing. In speech, you sometimes use the article as a demonstrative, but then it gets a flection, too. You have to lay heavy emphasis on the article to convey that you use it as demonstrative pronoun:

Der Hund ist gefährlich - the dog is dangerous.

Der Hund ist gefährlich - this dog is dangerous.

again, you can drop the noun but keep the declinated form and the emphasis:

Der ist gefährlich - this one is dangerous.

At last, we have dies without any ending. You can use it the same way you used das as a demonstrative in the example above:

Das ist schön - this is nice. Dies ist schön - this is nice.

It sounds a little more stilted. You would mostly hear it while someone points a finger and explains something, but using das is correct then as well, so you can easily live without dies.

There are some more obscure demonstrative pronouns in german, like the aforementioned jener, derjenige, derselbe and solcher, but you don't need to worry about them for now.

August 24, 2017

syonara123

Thank you very much for taking the time to post this for us. It has made it so clear

October 28, 2018

lucyjohnson101

So does it work the same way with Jede/Jedes/Jader as well?

October 12, 2017

A._Kevin

Danke

June 10, 2018

micheldornes

Thanks! Great explanation

July 30, 2018

Artemis450867

Danke schon! Now I understand.

March 13, 2019

AhmedAliMhay

This post was really helpful, thank you.

February 6, 2019

relaxitsmax

Worse than that, the "r" has been dropped and it sounds like she says "diese".

September 21, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Don't expect to hear German words pronounced in your accent of English. A German would never pronounce it 'dieserrr' with what you might consider to be the 'real R sound'. The German r sounds different depending on where it is in the word anyway.

    In dieser, the final sound is more like a vowel, but a different vowel to diese. Listen to recordings by native-speakers, for example on Forvo (diese, dieser). Sometimes the Forvo page also has the transcription in IPA if you are familiar with it. You can also find this in dictionaries and on Pons.

    February 17, 2016

arjan_guerrero

    how do you make words become links?

    November 5, 2016

ArguingInElvish

    I agree; the voice pronunciation is sometimes very misleading. Sometimes I even know what it should be, but tell myself "Well this is what it sounds like..." hits enter WOMP X

    February 12, 2016

akhillias

    When do you use dieser Mann instead of der Mann?

    May 3, 2014

kmramna

    I think because Mann is masculine hence we need to use dieser. Look at this link http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases.htm

    July 19, 2014

fbecklas

    Nein, correct answer ist: der Mann = THE man (has a Pferd), dieser Mann = THIS man (has a Pferd). The cases are different.

    July 3, 2015

Raimy21

    I like how you answered in some sort of English/German hybrid.

    October 21, 2015

TheGuitGuy

    So 'dieser' is for masculine (and neutral) and 'dies' is for feminine?

    July 23, 2014

kmramna

    Yes, and 'dieses' for neutral gender.

    July 24, 2014

tisrandi

    I thought that masc. and neutral were the same in German?

    May 6, 2015

Raimy21

    It depends on if you are referring to nominative, accusative, or dative endings.

    October 21, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      Correction: Diese for feminine.

      December 7, 2015

hechap

      Diese Frau hat ein Pferd. Das ist richtig, Ja?

      April 19, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        That is a grammatically correct sentence meaning "This woman has a horse", yes.

        April 19, 2016

VitaBonumEst

        Danke schön!

        April 5, 2015

Ornitoandres

        I don't understand why "one horse" is wrong, I mean it could be one horse or a horse, no?

        February 2, 2013

fbecklas

        No. "A horse" is qualitative, "One horse" is quantitative (it would mean the man has ONE horse, not two, three, or none).

        July 3, 2015

az_p
        Mod

          Yeah, but how would you say he has ONE horse? It's the same sentence - you'd just put emphasis on EIN when speaking.

          November 2, 2015

Dianoia33

          If you are a native to english, you should already understand the difference between saying "I have a horse" and "I have one horse".

          Also, to emphasize quantity, you might say "Ich habe nur ein Pfert." as "I only have one horse."

          December 7, 2015

az_p
          Mod

            My point exactly. In English, you have different sentences to say "I have a horse" and "I have one horse". There's also a different sentence to emphasise "I have only one horse". In German, you can say the last one unambiguously as you have written, but the first two seem to translate the same.

            December 7, 2015

Straengeloeve

            In German there is no distinction between »a« and »one«. As a English native the best way to look at it is the following. Ich habe nur ein Pferd. = I have only a(one) horse. Ich habe ein Pferd = I have a horse.

            (Yes I realised this is two years old but I already typed this up so maybe it will help others.)

            April 3, 2018

Scapeplan

            You would use "man Pferd" to say "one horse."

            March 28, 2013

Rose755315

            I agree it sounded like she said "Diese" Can someone please explain the difference among all of these: Dies, Diese, Dieser?? Thanks

            February 17, 2016

az_p
            Mod

              Regarding the pronunciation, do not expect it to follow English pronunciation rules (a German will never pronounce it 'dieserrrr'). The final sound for dieser is a vowel sound, but a different vowel sound to diese. Listen to recordings on the internet, such as from dict.cc, YouTube, or Forvo (diese, dieser).

              Regarding the usage, dies- means "this/these". As in English, it can be used:

              1. attributively with a noun ("this horse is...");

              2. non-attributively without a noun ("this is..."); or

              3. non-attributively with the noun implied ("this one is...).

              If it is used attributively (#1), it needs to be declined (the ending must change) following the same pattern as for der/die/das. In this example, Mann is a masculine noun in nominative case, so it would use der, i.e. with an -er ending. So if we want to use dies- here, it needs to be dieser.

              If it is used non-attributively (#2), it does not get an ending. This is because there's no gender information tied to it yet... it's 'blank'. I can say Was ist dies? without having any idea what the thing is, and hence without any idea whether it should be masculine, feminine, neuter or plural. This is similar to how das can be used without a noun. Roughly, use dies as "this/these" and das as "that/those", although they are also used more interchangeably than in English. I have heard Germans say that you can use das for everything, as dies sounds a bit formal.

              If it is used with an implied noun (#3), then it also gets an ending in the same way as #1. What I mean by an implied noun, is for example: "What do you think of these horses?" "I like this one". It's clear here from the context that it means "this horse", but it sounds repetitive to say "horse" again, so we just say "this one". In German, since we know we're talking about a horse which is a neuter noun, we need to decline according to this, so we get Ich mag dieses.

              February 17, 2016

CloudFire1334

              Thank you so much.

              March 25, 2016

Evelyn704866

              Thx!!! Really needed this help

              May 29, 2016

apoorvsood007

              If 'this' is with helping verb 'is' then we can use either 'dies' or 'das'. Eg. Das ist ein Buch or Dies ist ein Buch. But if 'this' is with a noun then we have to consider the gender of the noun. 'dieser', 'diese' and 'dieses' with Masc, fem, neutral respectively. Hope it helps.

              January 27, 2017

LuisCasseres96

              Could somebody explain to me please why the accusative doesn't work here? Why isn't it ''einen Pferd''?

              August 14, 2015

Abendbrot

              "Das Pferd" is a neuter word.

              It is in accusative.

              • Dieser Mann hat einen Sohn. (M)
              • Dieser Mann hat eine Tochter. (F)
              • Dieser Mann hat ein Baby. (N)
              August 14, 2015

descius

              Danke

              February 14, 2016

Isma-ilou

              Since dieser also means this here, I wrote "This man here has a horse" but it wasnt accepted. Do you thiink it should be accepted? Should I report it?

              April 10, 2016

Arushi24

              https://forvo.com/search/dieser/ pronunciation of Dieser

              December 29, 2018

MusicMan82

              "Mann" is not in the accusative case - "dieser" is the form it has for masculine nouns in the nominative case. I think.

              January 10, 2013

Lorenhey

              I don't underestand what's the deal with "diese" or "dieser" an so on, what happened with "das", "der" and "die"?

              March 10, 2015

az_p
              Mod

                Der/die/das = "the"
                Dieser/diese/dieses = "this/that"

                As in English, the second group is more specific.

                December 7, 2015

SayantanAdhikari

                In Duolingo it is mentioned that I can use Definite Articles (Die, Der, Das) in case of that, this, those etc.... But usage of words like Dies, Dieses etc... contradicts this... Now I am confused, when to use which word... Can anybody help me to understand this difference of context...

                November 11, 2015

az_p
                Mod

                  The first comment here is very helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1252496

                  December 7, 2015

PolyglotCiro

                  Why Dieser? Which case is it?

                  December 31, 2015

az_p
                  Mod

                    Dieser Mann is nominative case.

                    December 31, 2015

PolyglotCiro

                    What is it about?

                    December 31, 2015

az_p
                    Mod

                      I don't really understand your question. Can you explain more?

                      Dieser Mann means "This man".

                      January 1, 2016

PolyglotCiro

                      I am talking about that case.

                      January 1, 2016

az_p
                      Mod

                        Are you asking what is the definition of 'nominative case'? There are many explanations on the internet, so search for one that works for you. Here's one: http://gregreflects.blogspot.fr/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html?m=1

                        January 1, 2016

PolyglotCiro

                        Danke!

                        January 1, 2016

adasquires

                        Can someone please explain to me Diese/Dies/Dieser? It's really confusing.

                        April 18, 2016

az_p
                        Mod

                          There are a few good explanations in the previous comments. Read through them (and give them an up-vote if they were helpful to you, so they're easier to find for the next students).

                          April 19, 2016

adasquires

                          Thanks! I looked around and I finally know the difference!

                          April 19, 2016

Andrepacas96

                          Ok, I am not a native english speaker,but I use duolingo in english to improve my language plus learning german, Can i say but the sentence wouldnt correct like this: this man here has a horse, its correct or bad?

                          April 24, 2016

az_p
                          Mod

                            The meaning is correct, and it sounds good, but the emphasis is even stronger because of the extra words. Duolingo might decide to accept it if you report it, or maybe not. Your English is ok!

                            April 24, 2016

Andrepacas96

                            Thanks,I'll keep practing!!!!!!

                            April 26, 2016

Destiner

                            Das ist mein Pferd, mein Pferd ist tolle!

                            September 17, 2016

tutiplain

                            Isn't "dieser" supposed to be the accusative? Why is it used as nominative here? Or am I misunderstanding the cases?

                            September 25, 2016

Sarah851648

                            Why would it be, “Dieser Mann” is the subject of the sentence, thus nominative.

                            September 1, 2019

alestorm2

                            When is Akkusative and when is Dative

                            November 12, 2016

garogarabed12

                            it turned out to be true I think :P life is really short to learn German lol but seriously I need "jemand" to explain to me the difference between dies and its other versions like a baby :P :P so please help me :P Yesterday, I solved the problem of possessive pronouns :P as there are two types of "sie" and each one has a different pronoun, but whatever, just help me with this "dies" and its siblings :PP lol viele dank :*

                            December 12, 2016

demonator13

                            The man has a Pferd Pferd = Ferd = Ford Motors :-)

                            January 10, 2017

DeleteElDi

                            My autocorrect changed horse to house

                            July 15, 2017

Ziyad.Elshafei

                            diese = this, you add to it the ending of the word article for example der Mann then when using dies+er=dieser Mann

                            September 9, 2017

PeterMaron

                            Ahhhhh German!!!!!!!!

                            May 19, 2018

Bill763190

                            So ,it has gender, a case, and you decline it. 3 strikes your out.

                            March 23, 2019

Fly45

                            "Der Mann hat ein Pferd" = "The/This man has a horse." "Dieser Man hat ein Pferd" = "This man has a horse" Is it right? Easier to say "Der Mann" :-)

                            April 17, 2014

iceyrage

                            der= the/this (non specific) Dieser=this (specific) eg. this man with spur and boots

                            July 10, 2014

NatAlie434272

                            Can I confirm that 'dies' means 'these' and 'dieser' means this. These women = Dies Frauen These men = Dies Manner This woman = Dieser Frau This man=Dieser Mann

                            when do you use 'diese' ??

                            July 20, 2015

LuisCasseres96

                            As far as I know as a beginner, when Das (that) and (Dies) are used and placed before a noun, that's exactly what they mean. But in German there's no difference between those two. (In this case) (Also for these and Those) Dieses, Dieser, and Diese depend on the gender of the noun (Neuter, Masculine or Feminine) that's placed RIGHT after it Der Apfel (M), Das Pferd (N), Die Frau (F) - Die Frauen (Plural) - Dieser Apfel ist gut - Dieses Pferd ist gut - Diese Frau ist gut - Diese Frauen sind gut

                            Please correct me German speakers!

                            August 14, 2015

Abendbrot

                            Perfectly explained.

                            Take a lingot. ;-)

                            August 14, 2015

LuisCasseres96

                            Thanks bro

                            August 14, 2015

Pruto1

                            Is "Dieser" like "Den här" or "Denna" in Swedish?

                            September 9, 2015

carrieswine

                            I can't figure out das Mann and dieser Mann.

                            September 13, 2014

seamusrowan

                            Das, der, and die basically mean the. It's der Mann because Mann is masculine. The gender thing makes me nuts. Dieses, dieser, and diese basically mean this, or these. The ending is based on the gender of the noun and the case. You're on your own figuring out the cases because I still don't entirely get it.

                            April 9, 2015

ronesz

                            Why is "man" in the accusative? Does the sentence also mean "The horse has this man"?

                            January 5, 2013

Jazzarm

                            In accusative it would be 'den Mann' so probably also 'diesen Mann' although I'm not sure about that...

                            January 20, 2013
                            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.