1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieser Mann hat ein Pferd."

"Dieser Mann hat ein Pferd."

Translation:This man has a horse.

January 1, 2013

69 Comments


JuaneKeogh

I like you Duilingo but why, WHY, do you introduce words like Dieser without telling how it differs from Diese, Dies, and 5 million other versions?!?!?! What does Dieser mean and why isn't it Diese?


ricolino20

Teachers trap their pupils : pupils cannot learn without ambushes.


seamusmcd

I put: this here man has a horse


seal_charriot

The struggle is real


Toriad

No mental suffering no learning bruv


Himmel.

So let's start with das. Normally, it's just an article for neuter words, like "das Auto". But if you use it without any noun it refers to, it becomes a demonstrative pronoun:

Das Auto ist schön - the car is nice. Das ist schön - this is nice.

Since it doesn't refer to anything in particular, it doesn't get any flection. Whatever you currently do or see or experience, it is nice.

Now if you want to talk about a specific noun and use a demonstrative like "this car", you use dieses. Since it refers to a noun which has a gender and also a case, you have to decline it according to the noun:

This car is nice - dieses Auto ist schön. (nominative sg neuter)

This dog is dangerous - dieser Hund ist gefährlich. (nominative sg masc.)

This cat is black - diese Katze ist schwarz. (nominative sg. fem)

These children are loud - diese Kinder sind laut. (nominative pl)

I like this dog - ich mag diesen Hund (accussative sg. masc.)

...

and so on. You can look the tables up. You can actually drop the noun here, but you still match the pronoun to the item you refer to:

Dieser Ring gefällt mir - I like this ring.

Dieser gefällt mir - I like this one.

You mean a specific noun without naming the noun, so this one is a pretty good translation in my opinion. Compare to unspecific "I like this" - "ich mag das".

So far is what you would probably use in writing. In speech, you sometimes use the article as a demonstrative, but then it gets a flection, too. You have to lay heavy emphasis on the article to convey that you use it as demonstrative pronoun:

Der Hund ist gefährlich - the dog is dangerous.

Der Hund ist gefährlich - this dog is dangerous.

again, you can drop the noun but keep the declinated form and the emphasis:

Der ist gefährlich - this one is dangerous.

At last, we have dies without any ending. You can use it the same way you used das as a demonstrative in the example above:

Das ist schön - this is nice. Dies ist schön - this is nice.

It sounds a little more stilted. You would mostly hear it while someone points a finger and explains something, but using das is correct then as well, so you can easily live without dies.

There are some more obscure demonstrative pronouns in german, like the aforementioned jener, derjenige, derselbe and solcher, but you don't need to worry about them for now.


syonara123

Thank you very much for taking the time to post this for us. It has made it so clear


lucyjohnson101

So does it work the same way with Jede/Jedes/Jader as well?


Robert924476

Wish Duolingo would enable us to save or "favourite" comments. Thank you!


micheldornes

Thanks! Great explanation


AhmedAliMhay

This post was really helpful, thank you.


Artemis450867

Danke schon! Now I understand.


Ethan322294

I dont understand this demonstrative nominative accusitive language you are using. You guys seem to be professional learners who researched deep into how languages work and that seems to make understanding and learning languages much easier and faster for you. I'm sadly just a filthy casual and this doesn't help much at all haha


WennaNinaR

Hahaha you're not alone


pterabite

Because that's what they've done to you at every other level of this and you seem to have prevailed :P It's how the learning happens. You learned English the same way, I promise.


relaxitsmax

Worse than that, the "r" has been dropped and it sounds like she says "diese".


az_p
Mod

    Don't expect to hear German words pronounced in your accent of English. A German would never pronounce it 'dieserrr' with what you might consider to be the 'real R sound'. The German r sounds different depending on where it is in the word anyway.

    In dieser, the final sound is more like a vowel, but a different vowel to diese. Listen to recordings by native-speakers, for example on Forvo (diese, dieser). Sometimes the Forvo page also has the transcription in IPA if you are familiar with it. You can also find this in dictionaries and on Pons.


arjan_guerrero

    how do you make words become links?


ArguingInElvish

    I agree; the voice pronunciation is sometimes very misleading. Sometimes I even know what it should be, but tell myself "Well this is what it sounds like..." hits enter WOMP X


akhillias

    When do you use dieser Mann instead of der Mann?


kmramna

    I think because Mann is masculine hence we need to use dieser. Look at this link http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases.htm


fbecklas

    Nein, correct answer ist: der Mann = THE man (has a Pferd), dieser Mann = THIS man (has a Pferd). The cases are different.


Raimy21

    I like how you answered in some sort of English/German hybrid.


TheGuitGuy

    So 'dieser' is for masculine (and neutral) and 'dies' is for feminine?


kmramna

    Yes, and 'dieses' for neutral gender.


az_p
    Mod

      Correction: Diese for feminine.


hechap

      Diese Frau hat ein Pferd. Das ist richtig, Ja?


az_p
      Mod

        That is a grammatically correct sentence meaning "This woman has a horse", yes.


Ornitoandres

        I don't understand why "one horse" is wrong, I mean it could be one horse or a horse, no?


fbecklas

        No. "A horse" is qualitative, "One horse" is quantitative (it would mean the man has ONE horse, not two, three, or none).


az_p
        Mod

          Yeah, but how would you say he has ONE horse? It's the same sentence - you'd just put emphasis on EIN when speaking.


Dianoia33

          If you are a native to english, you should already understand the difference between saying "I have a horse" and "I have one horse".

          Also, to emphasize quantity, you might say "Ich habe nur ein Pfert." as "I only have one horse."


az_p
          Mod

            My point exactly. In English, you have different sentences to say "I have a horse" and "I have one horse". There's also a different sentence to emphasise "I have only one horse". In German, you can say the last one unambiguously as you have written, but the first two seem to translate the same.


Straengeloeve

            In German there is no distinction between »a« and »one«. As a English native the best way to look at it is the following. Ich habe nur ein Pferd. = I have only a(one) horse. Ich habe ein Pferd = I have a horse.

            (Yes I realised this is two years old but I already typed this up so maybe it will help others.)


Rose755315

            I agree it sounded like she said "Diese" Can someone please explain the difference among all of these: Dies, Diese, Dieser?? Thanks


az_p
            Mod

              Regarding the pronunciation, do not expect it to follow English pronunciation rules (a German will never pronounce it 'dieserrrr'). The final sound for dieser is a vowel sound, but a different vowel sound to diese. Listen to recordings on the internet, such as from dict.cc, YouTube, or Forvo (diese, dieser).

              Regarding the usage, dies- means "this/these". As in English, it can be used:

              1. attributively with a noun ("this horse is...");

              2. non-attributively without a noun ("this is..."); or

              3. non-attributively with the noun implied ("this one is...).

              If it is used attributively (#1), it needs to be declined (the ending must change) following the same pattern as for der/die/das. In this example, Mann is a masculine noun in nominative case, so it would use der, i.e. with an -er ending. So if we want to use dies- here, it needs to be dieser.

              If it is used non-attributively (#2), it does not get an ending. This is because there's no gender information tied to it yet... it's 'blank'. I can say Was ist dies? without having any idea what the thing is, and hence without any idea whether it should be masculine, feminine, neuter or plural. This is similar to how das can be used without a noun. Roughly, use dies as "this/these" and das as "that/those", although they are also used more interchangeably than in English. I have heard Germans say that you can use das for everything, as dies sounds a bit formal.

              If it is used with an implied noun (#3), then it also gets an ending in the same way as #1. What I mean by an implied noun, is for example: "What do you think of these horses?" "I like this one". It's clear here from the context that it means "this horse", but it sounds repetitive to say "horse" again, so we just say "this one". In German, since we know we're talking about a horse which is a neuter noun, we need to decline according to this, so we get Ich mag dieses.


CloudFire555

              Thank you so much.


Evelyn704866

              Thx!!! Really needed this help


apoorvsood007

              If 'this' is with helping verb 'is' then we can use either 'dies' or 'das'. Eg. Das ist ein Buch or Dies ist ein Buch. But if 'this' is with a noun then we have to consider the gender of the noun. 'dieser', 'diese' and 'dieses' with Masc, fem, neutral respectively. Hope it helps.


LuisCasseres96

              Could somebody explain to me please why the accusative doesn't work here? Why isn't it ''einen Pferd''?


Abendbrot

              "Das Pferd" is a neuter word.

              It is in accusative.

              • Dieser Mann hat einen Sohn. (M)
              • Dieser Mann hat eine Tochter. (F)
              • Dieser Mann hat ein Baby. (N)

Isma-ilou

              Since dieser also means this here, I wrote "This man here has a horse" but it wasnt accepted. Do you thiink it should be accepted? Should I report it?


MusicMan82

              "Mann" is not in the accusative case - "dieser" is the form it has for masculine nouns in the nominative case. I think.


Lorenhey

              I don't underestand what's the deal with "diese" or "dieser" an so on, what happened with "das", "der" and "die"?


az_p
              Mod

                Der/die/das = "the"
                Dieser/diese/dieses = "this/that"

                As in English, the second group is more specific.


SayantanAdhikari

                In Duolingo it is mentioned that I can use Definite Articles (Die, Der, Das) in case of that, this, those etc.... But usage of words like Dies, Dieses etc... contradicts this... Now I am confused, when to use which word... Can anybody help me to understand this difference of context...


az_p
                Mod

                  The first comment here is very helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1252496


PolyglotCiro

                  Why Dieser? Which case is it?


az_p
                  Mod

                    Dieser Mann is nominative case.


adasquires

                    Can someone please explain to me Diese/Dies/Dieser? It's really confusing.


az_p
                    Mod

                      There are a few good explanations in the previous comments. Read through them (and give them an up-vote if they were helpful to you, so they're easier to find for the next students).


adasquires

                      Thanks! I looked around and I finally know the difference!


Andrepacas96

                      Ok, I am not a native english speaker,but I use duolingo in english to improve my language plus learning german, Can i say but the sentence wouldnt correct like this: this man here has a horse, its correct or bad?


az_p
                      Mod

                        The meaning is correct, and it sounds good, but the emphasis is even stronger because of the extra words. Duolingo might decide to accept it if you report it, or maybe not. Your English is ok!


Andrepacas96

                        Thanks,I'll keep practing!!!!!!


Destiner

                        Das ist mein Pferd, mein Pferd ist tolle!


tutiplain

                        Isn't "dieser" supposed to be the accusative? Why is it used as nominative here? Or am I misunderstanding the cases?


alestorm2

                        When is Akkusative and when is Dative


garogarabed12

                        it turned out to be true I think :P life is really short to learn German lol but seriously I need "jemand" to explain to me the difference between dies and its other versions like a baby :P :P so please help me :P Yesterday, I solved the problem of possessive pronouns :P as there are two types of "sie" and each one has a different pronoun, but whatever, just help me with this "dies" and its siblings :PP lol viele dank :*


demonator13

                        The man has a Pferd Pferd = Ferd = Ford Motors :-)


DeleteElDi

                        My autocorrect changed horse to house


Ziyad.Elshafei

                        diese = this, you add to it the ending of the word article for example der Mann then when using dies+er=dieser Mann


PeterMaron

                        Ahhhhh German!!!!!!!!


pretzel111

                        i bet it is amazing

                        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.