"La lámpara nueva es bonita."

Translation:The new lamp is pretty.

5 years ago

29 Comments


cam2644

What's wrong with saying "nice"? It's natural English and is Dictionary accepted.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Lindo/a is nice, in that sense ("nice-looking")

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Lindo/a is also used in the same overgeneralized way that Nice is used.

5 years ago

kristenspeaking

I always that lindo/a meant beautiful.

4 years ago

ptitlib
ptitlib

Same here...

5 years ago

supmang

nice plsssssss

5 years ago

khstaller

We learned bonita as pretty in high school Spanish. Why is that not accepted?

4 years ago

SuhailBanister

Estoy de acuerdo. Whereas we understood that "hermosa" and "bella" meant "beautiful."

10 months ago

DanzoArkan

Why don't we say "la nueva lámpara es bonita"?

3 years ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

I may have this reversed because I have trouble keeping it straight. Nueva lámpara is a new to you, but not brand new lamp. Lámpara nueva is a brand new lamp. So technically we don't know for sure that it's a brand new lamp from the English sentence. But usually we only use new for things not brand new with cars and other big purchases. In Spanish order changes meaning.

2 months ago

harrycallahan

why and when would we ever use CUTE in this context?

5 years ago

zombiesue

I guess you'd use cute if it were like a unicorn lamp or something.

I think in this context we must be talking about a tiffany's lamp, or something more "elegante" than "cute"

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. A beautiful lamp would certainly be one of art nouveau. On the other hand, a cute lamp could have pixies on it, or bunnies, and be used in the children's bedroom..

4 years ago

slogo13222

kind of funny that this sentence was right after "the lamps are ugly"

4 years ago

sylbaz

I think we should say "nice" here. I would never say a lamp is "cute".

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

A better translation would be pretty or even beautiful.

5 years ago

dubliner1

how can the new lamp is lovely possibly be wrong

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Do you have an aversion to the word, "beautiful?" If not, then ,why didn't you use it?

4 years ago

Zyriel
Zyriel

I did the same; it sounds more like a sentence I would say about a lamp than using the word "beautiful". "Nice", however, I would use but I didn't know it was a potential translation... seemed significantly lesser than "beautiful"

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The main need here does not concern working out which Engilsh word is the most correct to use, but to understand what a given Spanish word genuinely means. English has a whole assortment of totally unecessary words all of which basically mean the same thing. Spanish does not, in the main, work like this. Spanish can utilize just one word, which, in English can seem to mean many different related related words. Whereas an associated Spanish word will only have but one meaning. For example, the Spanish word, bonita simply means, "bonita."

What I sam trying to say is that the following collection of English words, when muched together to produce a single fundamental idea, is what bonita means. And the particular collection of English words are these: nice, beautiful, pretty, beauteous, lustrous. (Note, there are more. Many more. But that does not matter, this is enough )

Now if you take all these different English words and chop them up and combine them in a blender mixing them stiring them together, completly homoginizing them to the point there becomes no distinguish difference between them, you can then begin to understand what bonita actual means. I am saying, "bonita" stands for all those English words, together, at once and the same time. And so this means, in no way does it actually matter which English word is correct. They all are correct when taken combined where there is no distinguishable direference between them. And seeing them as a singularity from this particular unique and unified perespect is the only way one can begin to understand what a native speaker means when one hears he or she use the word, "bonita."
,

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I wrote, "The lamp is beautiful."

4 years ago

Zyriel
Zyriel

I translated bonita to lovely here, is that incorrect or just unusual?

4 years ago

lucygiannina

Is incorrect!!!!!

2 years ago

lucygiannina

Lovely is:amoroso

2 years ago

Zyriel
Zyriel

Thank you!

2 years ago

zbird1098

I said the beautiful lamp is new, not the new lamp is beautiful and got it wrong

3 years ago

tomaloha
tomaloha

Ryan Higa's army of lamps has finally reached duolingo

2 years ago

Jonnie734894

I love lamp

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.