"La lámpara nueva es bonita."

Translation:The new lamp is pretty.

January 1, 2013

30 Comments

Sorted by top thread

cam2644

What's wrong with saying "nice"? It's natural English and is Dictionary accepted.

January 1, 2013

Iago

Lindo/a is nice, in that sense ("nice-looking")


MissSpell

Lindo/a is also used in the same overgeneralized way that Nice is used.


kristenspeaking

I always that lindo/a meant beautiful.


khstaller

We learned bonita as pretty in high school Spanish. Why is that not accepted?


SuhailBanister

Estoy de acuerdo. Whereas we understood that "hermosa" and "bella" meant "beautiful."


DanzoArkan

Why don't we say "la nueva lámpara es bonita"?


Deb1134

I may have this reversed because I have trouble keeping it straight. Nueva lámpara is a new to you, but not brand new lamp. Lámpara nueva is a brand new lamp. So technically we don't know for sure that it's a brand new lamp from the English sentence. But usually we only use new for things not brand new with cars and other big purchases. In Spanish order changes meaning.


harrycallahan

why and when would we ever use CUTE in this context?


zombiesue

I guess you'd use cute if it were like a unicorn lamp or something.

I think in this context we must be talking about a tiffany's lamp, or something more "elegante" than "cute"


EugeneTiffany

Right. A beautiful lamp would certainly be one of art nouveau. On the other hand, a cute lamp could have pixies on it, or bunnies, and be used in the children's bedroom..


slogo13222

kind of funny that this sentence was right after "the lamps are ugly"


sylbaz

I think we should say "nice" here. I would never say a lamp is "cute".


Iago

A better translation would be pretty or even beautiful.


dubliner1

how can the new lamp is lovely possibly be wrong


EugeneTiffany

Do you have an aversion to the word, "beautiful?" If not, then ,why didn't you use it?


Zyriel

I did the same; it sounds more like a sentence I would say about a lamp than using the word "beautiful". "Nice", however, I would use but I didn't know it was a potential translation... seemed significantly lesser than "beautiful"


EugeneTiffany

The main need here does not concern working out which Engilsh word is the most correct to use, but to understand what a given Spanish word genuinely means. English has a whole assortment of totally unecessary words all of which basically mean the same thing. Spanish does not, in the main, work like this. Spanish can utilize just one word, which, in English can seem to mean many different related related words. Whereas an associated Spanish word will only have but one meaning. For example, the Spanish word, bonita simply means, "bonita."

What I sam trying to say is that the following collection of English words, when muched together to produce a single fundamental idea, is what bonita means. And the particular collection of English words are these: nice, beautiful, pretty, beauteous, lustrous. (Note, there are more. Many more. But that does not matter, this is enough )

Now if you take all these different English words and chop them up and combine them in a blender mixing them stiring them together, completly homoginizing them to the point there becomes no distinguish difference between them, you can then begin to understand what bonita actual means. I am saying, "bonita" stands for all those English words, together, at once and the same time. And so this means, in no way does it actually matter which English word is correct. They all are correct when taken combined where there is no distinguishable direference between them. And seeing them as a singularity from this particular unique and unified perespect is the only way one can begin to understand what a native speaker means when one hears he or she use the word, "bonita."
,


EugeneTiffany

I wrote, "The lamp is beautiful."


Zyriel

I translated bonita to lovely here, is that incorrect or just unusual?


zbird1098

I said the beautiful lamp is new, not the new lamp is beautiful and got it wrong


tomaloha

Ryan Higa's army of lamps has finally reached duolingo


pissedoff3

the speaker is accenting in the wrong place....bonitá?...x x x x x x x

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.