"Været kan være farlig."

Translation:The weather can be dangerous.

August 13, 2015

5 Comments


Keith_Price

Is there any difference in pronunciation between 'Været' and 'være'? They sound identical to me.

August 13, 2015

Ravnin

There's a slight variance in intonation of the two.

August 13, 2015

Ondtogviltonsket

In this case, I think that it's været and re - But I'm not completly sure!

October 12, 2016

OliveraMicic

No, you can't say T in været...

May 25, 2017

Ondtogviltonsket

Actually, I didn't mean it that way and pronounce the T but I said that the person would put 'the stress', on those syllables... Phonetically speaking.

However, it is about my perception and of course I can be wrong!

September 17, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.