"Været kan være farlig."

Translation:The weather can be dangerous.

August 13, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Is there any difference in pronunciation between 'Været' and 'være'? They sound identical to me.


Ravnin

    There's a slight variance in intonation of the two.


Ondtogviltonsket

    In this case, I think that it's været and re - But I'm not completly sure!


OliveraMicic

    No, you can't say T in været...


Ondtogviltonsket

    Actually, I didn't mean it that way and pronounce the T but I said that the person would put 'the stress', on those syllables... Phonetically speaking.

    However, it is about my perception and of course I can be wrong!


TomaszWjci15

    Since "været" means also "the air" why answer "The air can be dangerous" is not accepted?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.