1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Været kan være farlig."

"Været kan være farlig."

Translation:The weather can be dangerous.

August 13, 2015

5 Comments


Keith_Price

Is there any difference in pronunciation between 'Været' and 'være'? They sound identical to me.


Ravnin

There's a slight variance in intonation of the two.


Ondtogviltonsket

In this case, I think that it's været and re - But I'm not completly sure!


OliveraMicic

No, you can't say T in været...


Ondtogviltonsket

Actually, I didn't mean it that way and pronounce the T but I said that the person would put 'the stress', on those syllables... Phonetically speaking.

However, it is about my perception and of course I can be wrong!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.