1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous vous connaissez."

"Vous vous connaissez."

Translation:You know each other.

January 1, 2013

9 Comments


laliga

could it also mean "you know yourselves"?


Joel-Iowan

guessed you know yourself and it was right too!


ibrabinali

will "tu tu connais?" also be acceptable in an informal setting


Joel-Iowan

The reflexive pronoun for the second person (informal) is te, not tu. So it would be tu te connais.

Source: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/reflexivepronouns.htm


BushBot

You wouldn't only use this if you were in a formal setting, you would also use it when talking to multiple people.


lucyrosecoren

so "we know each other" would be "nous vous connaisons?"


sean.mullen

No, nous nous connaissons. Nous vous connaissons would mean "We know you."


InvertedGo

It would be "Nous nous connaissons".

Or possibly "on se connaƮt" colloquially.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.