"Vous vous connaissez."

Translation:You know each other.

6 years ago

15 Comments


laliga

could it also mean "you know yourselves"?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Absolutely!

6 years ago

Joel-Iowan

guessed you know yourself and it was right too!

5 years ago

ibrabinali

will "tu tu connais?" also be acceptable in an informal setting

5 years ago

Joel-Iowan

The reflexive pronoun for the second person (informal) is te, not tu. So it would be tu te connais.

Source: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/reflexivepronouns.htm

5 years ago

BushBot

You wouldn't only use this if you were in a formal setting, you would also use it when talking to multiple people.

5 years ago

lucyrosecoren

so "we know each other" would be "nous vous connaisons?"

4 years ago

sean.mullen

No, nous nous connaissons. Nous vous connaissons would mean "We know you."

7 months ago

InvertedGo

It would be "Nous nous connaissons".

Or possibly "on se connaît" colloquially.

2 months ago

ldegraaf

Is this a common way to say "You know each other" or "You know yourself"? If not can you tell me the most common way to say these sentences. Thanks :)

10 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

To avoid any ambiguity, "you know yourself" is said as "tu te connais toi-même/vous vous connaissez vous-même" and "vous vous connaissez" without context naturally means "you know each other".

10 months ago

Bert791687

why is "vous connaissez vous-même" not correct ? and why can't you say "tu te connais" like "je me connais" ? isn't the meaning not evident ?

8 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The plural pronouns are necessarily more ambiguous because they can mean "each other" or "one another".

Hence the need for both the reflexive pronoun (vous/nous se) and the "nous/vous/eux/elles-mêmes" versions.

In addition, even the formal singular "vous" needs the same fix if the context is not crystal clear.

8 months ago

Bert791687

I understand what you say if it is uncertain "vous" means plural or singular. But "tu" is always singular so toi-même gives no extra info I think if I am wrong can you give me an example please ?

8 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Tu te connais" means "you know yourself", but the sentence here as "vous vous connaissez", which means "you know each other".

8 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.