1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous vous connaissez."

"Vous vous connaissez."

Translation:You know each other.

January 1, 2013

15 Comments


laliga

could it also mean "you know yourselves"?


Joel-Iowan

guessed you know yourself and it was right too!


ibrabinali

will "tu tu connais?" also be acceptable in an informal setting


Joel-Iowan

The reflexive pronoun for the second person (informal) is te, not tu. So it would be tu te connais.

Source: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/reflexivepronouns.htm


BushBot

You wouldn't only use this if you were in a formal setting, you would also use it when talking to multiple people.


lucyrosecoren

so "we know each other" would be "nous vous connaisons?"


sean.mullen

No, nous nous connaissons. Nous vous connaissons would mean "We know you."


InvertedGo

It would be "Nous nous connaissons".

Or possibly "on se connaît" colloquially.


ldegraaf

Is this a common way to say "You know each other" or "You know yourself"? If not can you tell me the most common way to say these sentences. Thanks :)


Sitesurf

To avoid any ambiguity, "you know yourself" is said as "tu te connais toi-même/vous vous connaissez vous-même" and "vous vous connaissez" without context naturally means "you know each other".


Bert791687

why is "vous connaissez vous-même" not correct ? and why can't you say "tu te connais" like "je me connais" ? isn't the meaning not evident ?


Sitesurf

The plural pronouns are necessarily more ambiguous because they can mean "each other" or "one another".

Hence the need for both the reflexive pronoun (vous/nous se) and the "nous/vous/eux/elles-mêmes" versions.

In addition, even the formal singular "vous" needs the same fix if the context is not crystal clear.


Bert791687

I understand what you say if it is uncertain "vous" means plural or singular. But "tu" is always singular so toi-même gives no extra info I think if I am wrong can you give me an example please ?


Sitesurf

"Tu te connais" means "you know yourself", but the sentence here as "vous vous connaissez", which means "you know each other".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.