itaJames

"L'uomo mangia panini."

1/1/2013, 11:53:37 AM

4 Comments


itaJames

panini is panini, sandwich is tramezzini

1/1/2013, 11:53:37 AM

strahil

Panini is a sandwich from non-sliced bread.

1/3/2013, 11:53:42 AM

marianosman

Why can't we use the article 'the' here? Is it just the way that they say things? You wouldn't say 'the sandwiches' in Italian? Just 'eating sandwiches'?

3/20/2013, 7:46:07 AM

II_Matteo

Growing up Italian, I've always called a bread roll a Panino. Why isn't this accepted for Panini as rolls? :(

8/27/2013, 7:36:49 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.