1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чому цей салат без моркви?"

"Чому цей салат без моркви?"

Translation:Why is this salad without carrots?

August 13, 2015

8 Comments


OldBob

Strange sentence in english. "Why doesn't this salad have carrots?" sounds better.


opasko

My sentence "Why does this salad have no carrots?" marked as incorrect. Instead Duo gave me the correct answer "Why does this salad has no carrots?". Anyone knows what's happening?


Vinnfred

Report a problem, please, that's just a mistake


opasko

Yeah, I've already reported it. Thanks.


ZaZooBred

Can somebody enlighten me, why this course insists on carrots being always plural?


obado

I think in Ukrainian many foods don't distinguish between singular and plural


RianFinn

"why doesn't this salad have a carrot". Doesn't без take the genitive, so it's singular?


BarryLord1

In English, "carrot" can be countable or uncountable. In Ukrainian, морква is uncountable, so you can't deduce from it whether it's more appropriate in the English to say carrot or carrots. Your grammatical analysis is correct, but your conclusion (that someone is complaining about the absence of a single carrot) is slightly ridiculous.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.