"Mein Gegner sagt, dass die Schuhe drücken."

Translation:My opponent says that the shoes are too tight.

October 23, 2013

40 Comments


Ahmed.Moeness

"My opponent says that the shoes are tight" what is the problem with this answer ???

May 4, 2014

Affenschaukel

I think you have to say that they are "too tight" else they could be tight but still perfectly comfortable. "Drücken" implies that they are really uncomfortable

June 6, 2014

Lorasaur1

In English saying that shoes are tight would mean they're too tight. One wouldn't mention it if they were OK.

August 28, 2018

Alpog

I'd assume it's because "drücken" means "to press" or "to squeeze". So this sentence is saying "He says the shoes are squeezing", I suppose we just have to understand that as being too tight

July 31, 2014

David304852

So a hug is uncomfortable?

December 8, 2018

EdTyrone

"Tight" doesn't imply or mean, "Too tight", only that they are tight, very snug...If using American slag, that would mean that the shoes are awesome, super, something to show off!
But, the sentence doesn't imply that the opponent was not able to play or that he was experiencing discomfort or difficulty in the shoes. He just "said" the the "shoes are tight". Maybe if it said "...dass die Schuhe zu drücken" or something that noted the shoes were unbearable to wear.
For instance, would that same person say that the cheerleader's skirt was "too tight", or would he just be noting that she is wearing a tight, snug, form-fitting outfit?

January 20, 2019

Riqi_Tang

idiom?

December 4, 2013

christian

No.

January 29, 2014

H.ello

Is the "opponent" giving an excuse for their poor performance - "It's only 'cause my shoes are too tight."?

November 16, 2015

2GreyCats

My thought too, thinking of a chess match.

June 19, 2018

ElibeyElili

yes it is

September 17, 2018

Perichoresis

Is this a topic that Germans publicly debate on a regular basis? :-) When I see a sentence begin with the words: "My opponent says..." the context that immediately pops into my mind is a political debate. So in my mind I hear the following: "My opponent says the shoes are too tight! He's obviously a communist because the shoes fit perfectly. Anyone who says the shoes are too tight is obviously an imbecile who cannot be trusted to run this government. Vote for me because the shoes fit perfectly."

October 26, 2014

2GreyCats

I thought of a chess match, and some of the goofier excuses I have heard of for requesting an adjournment or recess from the TD (tournament director).

June 19, 2018

bisobo

You piece of capitalist scum.

November 15, 2018

3ergling

What I meant to say, this looks like the phrase "ботинки жмут" in Russian, that (I think) doesn't exist in English.

January 30, 2014

Riqi_Tang

awesome, I appreciate this because I just started learning Russian :)

January 30, 2014

viviangreen1

druckt can stand for shakes my hand as well as are too tight??

October 8, 2015

coto.i

I think "drücken" actually means "to clasp" / "to hold tightly". That's what we do in order to shake hands.

Therefore the same word used when the shoes are too tight makes sense, right?

July 10, 2018

benjamn751681

Yeah, i was confused until this explanation. Thanks!

September 21, 2018

EdTyrone

It's also used for "to hug"...So, would I be hugging you too tightly everytime 'Ich drücke dich'? Squeezing and holding doesn't necessarily mean, 'too much so'...does it?

January 20, 2019

markbooth

Careful, druckt means print. You need the umlaut.

November 23, 2018

djjuhasz

Why "dass" instead of "das" for that?

December 25, 2015

AtalinaDove

dass, with a double s, means 'that' in the terms of a sentence like He knows that something is true. I guess it might be easier to explain using 'das' with one s, first. 'das' with one s is referring to an object. That thing, or that over there, or the book. He does that. This is a dog. All these uses of 'das' refer to an object (except for 'the', which is an article). The other use of the word 'that' is spelled with a double s.

Further reading in case I didn't make much sense: https://yourdailygerman.com/2012/03/26/difference-dass-das/

February 6, 2016

TroyDoby

i.e. dass is a subordinating conjunction.

June 7, 2018

bynny2015

"My opponent says that the shoes pinch"--would that be correct?

March 15, 2016

Pat211087

'.....the shoes rub' is a common way of saying that shoes pinch or are tight in uk

July 9, 2018

thenuwantb

I had a chat with a native speaker in German regarding this. According to him, "Mein Gegner sagt, dass die Schuhe zu eng sind." is a more correct translation

January 16, 2019

DoubleLingot

yes, that's more like it: die Schuhe sind eng (the shoes are tight)

February 9, 2019

Ashley334002

Gegner has meant oponent or enemy in oast exercises. Why is enemy wrong here?

February 4, 2019

GSGilbert

Same question

February 14, 2019

damxnet

'My opponent says that shoes are too small ' - why DL insists that they are 'his shoes'?

July 5, 2014

ph516503

i don't think it's the absence of "his" that it's objecting too. It's because you missed out the "the".

July 30, 2014

Clownsuits

Any similarity to the American saying "he's light in the loafers?" Wouldn't be very p.c. but an "opponent" is saying it and I can't think of another insult that involves someone's shoes...

October 11, 2015

anlgza

there is no word for "too"

January 22, 2017

RamblinAndrew

Is saying that the "shoes pinch" a common way of saying that the shoes are too small in German? Or is this just an odd Duo sentence?

April 1, 2017

tortoise262

"My opponent says that the shoes hug." ... No? Oh, well ^_^

August 22, 2018

andyengle

What a sentence

November 21, 2018

GScharffen

I really doubt that "tight" is used to express confortable or snug. If I am trying a pair of shoes at store and say "These shoes are tight" they will understand that the size is small, they press on my feet as to make it uncomfortable.

February 21, 2019

lesliedawne

I object to being marked wrong for leaving out the "that" Nothing wrong with saying "My opponent says the shoes pinch"

September 27, 2014

Sushinese

I think daß Duo should use Daß instead of Dass. The interface matter, but Everybody gets confused...

November 26, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.