1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wofür ist dieser Löffel?"

"Wofür ist dieser Löffel?"

Translation:What is this spoon for?

January 1, 2013

22 Comments


preff

I said "What for is the spoon?" and it was wrong. It is not super-correct in English, but people still speak that way


nick4president

That might be true (although as a native english speaker that sounds really bad) but the purpose of Duo is to teach us the correct grammar. If poor grammar is excepted, then we won't learn how to use these parts of speech properly in the future.


AWebb15

I agree with 'nick4president' Duolingo should be teaching you proper grammer and "What for is the spoon" isn't really proper grammer.


QuintanillaJon

I couldn't hear the 'r' part of dieser, is it just me or her pronunciation?


PatriciaJH

It's German, -er and -e are pronounced like the Brits would, which is backwards for Americans.

When I go to dict.cc and listen to the recordings,

-er sounds more like I'd pronounce -e, and

-e sounds like I'd pronounce -er.

http://www.dict.cc/?s=dieser http://www.dict.cc/?s=diese

I speak standard educated American English.


Laura.USA

I listened closely and it sounded like diese not dieser. I'm from the Boston, Massachusetts area and we don't pronounce are r's at the end of words, either. Oh and I had the male voice. So they both stink.


Richard168526

Nope you are right ! The diction of the lesson speakers is very poor. The story speakers are much better. They don't drop word endings.


spocksynder

What is the plural form of Löffel? I translated this question as: "What are these spoons for?", and I was marked incorrect.


jhger72

It's the same, but you can tell it's singular because of "dieser" (instead of "diese").


godonlyknows

Also, here we can look at the verb - "ist" instead of "sind"


Shimerab

That would be great if I could hear a difference between the robots "diese" and "dieser".


spocksynder

Thanks, that helped!


CharityGloria

Why dieser and not diese?


Thulsadom

Cause I think its Nominative here not accusative. I think !


Jerry829655

Der Löffel, dieser Löffel. "Diese Löffel" ist Mehrzahl, männlich, das hat mit den Fällen nichts zu tun. Aber: Die Gabel, "diese Gabel" wiederum ist Einzahl, weiblich.


UshnaMalik

Is wofür together ? Or is that wrong


gabrielwoerkom

Why is it dieser and not diesen (or with m)? Which case is it?


rilano

i typed "what is this spoon for?" and it marked me wrong... but this is a valid translation right?


sea-mist

Duo gives what you were marked wrong for as the answer so I guess this was corrected


Richard168526

Also unable to hear the "r". Please give us readers with good diction like the story readers. We must hear the words to speak them!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.