"Wofür ist dieser Löffel?"

Translation:What is this spoon for?

January 1, 2013

30 Comments


preff

I said "What for is the spoon?" and it was wrong. It is not super-correct in English, but people still speak that way

August 13, 2013

nick4president

That might be true (although as a native english speaker that sounds really bad) but the purpose of Duo is to teach us the correct grammar. If poor grammar is excepted, then we won't learn how to use these parts of speech properly in the future.

January 26, 2014

Will709432

It's actually bad grammar to have the preposition on the end in writing. It's only ok in speech.

October 15, 2018

Will709432

For what is this spoon is the correct way to write it.

October 15, 2018

erin.e.woj

Proper English never ends a sentance with a preposition!

March 28, 2014

spocksynder

What is the plural form of Löffel? I translated this question as: "What are these spoons for?", and I was marked incorrect.

June 23, 2013

jhger72

It's the same, but you can tell it's singular because of "dieser" (instead of "diese").

June 24, 2013

godonlyknows

Also, here we can look at the verb - "ist" instead of "sind"

December 16, 2013

spocksynder

Thanks, that helped!

June 24, 2013

Shimerab

That would be great if I could hear a difference between the robots "diese" and "dieser".

November 8, 2016

bbierer

Ending an English sentence in the proposition "for", is not grammatically correct.

November 25, 2013

nicole54843

Ending a sentence with a preposition is perfectly fine, as long as you actually end a complete thought.

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/ending-a-sentence-with-a-preposition?page=all

December 1, 2013

Seolferwulf

Well I'm a native english speaker and always say things like, "what is that for?" "what are they for?" "what have you got them for?" etc. etc.

May 17, 2014

QuintanillaJon

I couldn't hear the 'r' part of dieser, is it just me or her pronunciation?

January 18, 2014

PatriciaJH
Plus

It's German, -er and -e are pronounced like the Brits would, which is backwards for Americans.

When I go to dict.cc and listen to the recordings,

-er sounds more like I'd pronounce -e, and

-e sounds like I'd pronounce -er.

http://www.dict.cc/?s=dieser http://www.dict.cc/?s=diese

I speak standard educated American English.

February 21, 2014

CharityGloria

Why dieser and not diese?

December 22, 2013

Thulsadom

Cause I think its Nominative here not accusative. I think !

January 19, 2014

nick4president

Correct!

January 26, 2014

UshnaMalik

Is wofür together ? Or is that wrong

August 26, 2015

gabrielwoerkom

Why is it dieser and not diesen (or with m)? Which case is it?

January 29, 2019

rilano

i typed "what is this spoon for?" and it marked me wrong... but this is a valid translation right?

January 29, 2015

sea-mist

Duo gives what you were marked wrong for as the answer so I guess this was corrected

October 16, 2018

emberfly

"What is this spoon for" is incorrect English. Should they maybe put (coll.) next to the sentence so people who don't know English as their first language don't pick up their English skills from here? lol

April 14, 2014

4of92000

Last I checked, "What is this spoon for?" is correct English, and I frankly don't see how anyone could think it is incorrect, except for the (dumb) preposition rule, which I don't see the point of.

June 16, 2014

emberfly

You're right. I was referring to the preposition rule, and someone above ^ linked to a source that states it's perfectly fine. When I was going through school in America, it was always taught to us that ending sentences with prepositions was "improper," so that's why I thought it was incorrect! And I never really questioned it because 1) it made perfect sense and 2) most English speakers speak English incorrectly anyway, so I didn't even bat an eyelash when I was introduced to yet another mistake we make.

But, okay, it's not a mistake. :) I see this now.

June 19, 2014

4of92000

No problem.

Are you from the United Kingdom?

June 19, 2014

Nyriena

I'd written "What is this spoon used for?" And was marked incorrect. Darn you, used :P

September 27, 2013

EU-Leader

why why is this spoon not right?

June 29, 2013

rickhardt

Well, like "Mädchen"the word does not change it's form when you use it in plural, is the article that will tell if it is plural or singular. In this case, look that it says "ist"; if the word was plural it had to said "sind"

July 9, 2013

veganpanda

I have never seen the word for "spoon" before, so how on earth was I supposed to get this?? bangs head against the wall AGAIN!!

January 25, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.