1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wofür ist dieser Löffel?"

"Wofür ist dieser Löffel?"

Translation:What is this spoon for?

January 1, 2013

33 Comments


preff

I said "What for is the spoon?" and it was wrong. It is not super-correct in English, but people still speak that way


nick4president

That might be true (although as a native english speaker that sounds really bad) but the purpose of Duo is to teach us the correct grammar. If poor grammar is excepted, then we won't learn how to use these parts of speech properly in the future.


Will709432

It's actually bad grammar to have the preposition on the end in writing. It's only ok in speech.


Will709432

For what is this spoon is the correct way to write it.


QuintanillaJon

I couldn't hear the 'r' part of dieser, is it just me or her pronunciation?


PatriciaJH

It's German, -er and -e are pronounced like the Brits would, which is backwards for Americans.

When I go to dict.cc and listen to the recordings,

-er sounds more like I'd pronounce -e, and

-e sounds like I'd pronounce -er.

http://www.dict.cc/?s=dieser http://www.dict.cc/?s=diese

I speak standard educated American English.


Laura.USA

I listened closely and it sounded like diese not dieser. I'm from the Boston, Massachusetts area and we don't pronounce are r's at the end of words, either. Oh and I had the male voice. So they both stink.


spocksynder

What is the plural form of Löffel? I translated this question as: "What are these spoons for?", and I was marked incorrect.


jhger72

It's the same, but you can tell it's singular because of "dieser" (instead of "diese").


godonlyknows

Also, here we can look at the verb - "ist" instead of "sind"


Shimerab

That would be great if I could hear a difference between the robots "diese" and "dieser".


spocksynder

Thanks, that helped!


CharityGloria

Why dieser and not diese?


Thulsadom

Cause I think its Nominative here not accusative. I think !


erin.e.woj

Proper English never ends a sentance with a preposition!


rilano

i typed "what is this spoon for?" and it marked me wrong... but this is a valid translation right?


sea-mist

Duo gives what you were marked wrong for as the answer so I guess this was corrected


UshnaMalik

Is wofür together ? Or is that wrong


gabrielwoerkom

Why is it dieser and not diesen (or with m)? Which case is it?


DerekSimms

Don't know if someone more knowledgeable than me has answered you during the year, but it is because 'wofur' (I really couldn't be bothered to search out a character 'u' with the umlaut) keeps the noun in the nominative rather than the accusative which would require 'der' to 'den' as you evidently know.


RobertHJMa

'What for this spoon?' ??


bbierer

Ending an English sentence in the proposition "for", is not grammatically correct.


nicole54843

Ending a sentence with a preposition is perfectly fine, as long as you actually end a complete thought.

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/ending-a-sentence-with-a-preposition?page=all


Seolferwulf

Well I'm a native english speaker and always say things like, "what is that for?" "what are they for?" "what have you got them for?" etc. etc.


JessBread

I'd written "What is this spoon used for?" And was marked incorrect. Darn you, used :P


emberfly

"What is this spoon for" is incorrect English. Should they maybe put (coll.) next to the sentence so people who don't know English as their first language don't pick up their English skills from here? lol


4of92000

Last I checked, "What is this spoon for?" is correct English, and I frankly don't see how anyone could think it is incorrect, except for the (dumb) preposition rule, which I don't see the point of.


emberfly

You're right. I was referring to the preposition rule, and someone above ^ linked to a source that states it's perfectly fine. When I was going through school in America, it was always taught to us that ending sentences with prepositions was "improper," so that's why I thought it was incorrect! And I never really questioned it because 1) it made perfect sense and 2) most English speakers speak English incorrectly anyway, so I didn't even bat an eyelash when I was introduced to yet another mistake we make.

But, okay, it's not a mistake. :) I see this now.


4of92000

No problem.

Are you from the United Kingdom?


EU-Leader

why why is this spoon not right?


rickhardt

Well, like "Mädchen"the word does not change it's form when you use it in plural, is the article that will tell if it is plural or singular. In this case, look that it says "ist"; if the word was plural it had to said "sind"


veganpanda

I have never seen the word for "spoon" before, so how on earth was I supposed to get this?? bangs head against the wall AGAIN!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.