Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu emri kim verecek?"

Translation:Who will give this order?

3 years ago

11 Comments


WaiHungNg

is it emri or emir?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

order is emir; emri is the accusative form (it would have been emiri if it were regular, but this happens in some short words)

3 years ago

WaiHungNg

thanks!

3 years ago

OmarElarbi

our teacher gave us around 19 exceptional words and "emir" was not one of them :/

1 year ago

RumenT

"Emir" is translated as "order", "direction", "command", "instruction". But does it also mean the other meanings of "order":

"sequence", "arrangement" and "ogranization",

"peace", "control" and "discipline",

"condition" and "state"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It only refers to a "command" and related terms. It has nothing to do with the others :)

2 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

how about an order on an online shop or in a restaurant?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "sipariş" :)

2 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Thanks :)

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

I was thinking it was "order" as in ordering a pizza, so "give" did not make sense.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Huh? A general gives orders all of the time.

"to order" something in a restaurant is "sipariş vermek" (and in English can only be "to place an order.") If you give an order in the restaurant, you are probably a boss telling the cooks and waiters what to do and not a customer requesting food.

1 year ago