1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu emri kim verecek?"

"Bu emri kim verecek?"

Translation:Who will give this order?

August 13, 2015

14 Comments


WaiHungNg

is it emri or emir?


Selcen_Ozturk

order is emir; emri is the accusative form (it would have been emiri if it were regular, but this happens in some short words)


OmarElarbi

our teacher gave us around 19 exceptional words and "emir" was not one of them :/


Hananalmor1

Would you list them for us please


RumenT

"Emir" is translated as "order", "direction", "command", "instruction". But does it also mean the other meanings of "order":

"sequence", "arrangement" and "ogranization",

"peace", "control" and "discipline",

"condition" and "state"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It only refers to a "command" and related terms. It has nothing to do with the others :)


aucunLien

how about an order on an online shop or in a restaurant?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "sipariş" :)


Shahrazad26

I was thinking it was "order" as in ordering a pizza, so "give" did not make sense.


AlexinNotTurkey

Huh? A general gives orders all of the time.

"to order" something in a restaurant is "sipariş vermek" (and in English can only be "to place an order.") If you give an order in the restaurant, you are probably a boss telling the cooks and waiters what to do and not a customer requesting food.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu emri kim verecek?" Translation: Who will give this order?

I cannot remember the exact details.

Mustafa Kemal Atatürk gave such an order at the - "Gallipoli campaign."

Today I order you to die, but do not worry as I will at the front, leading you into battle.


00905356841928wp

Emir or emri is from Arabic origin.. امر

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.