1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Скільки коштує це сало?"

"Скільки коштує це сало?"

Translation:How much does this salo cost?

August 13, 2015

9 Comments


micsulli

I don't know... I think salo is an untranslatable Ukrainian concept ;)


Vinnfred

That's rather that white part of bacon :D


massimo.pr1

No. We have it in Italy too. It is called "lardo".


ViGor72

In Ukrainian we have "лярд" too but it's something other.


lazarushelsinki

No, they have it in america too. It's called fatback. It's just not as popular here.


marinambAA

I grew up in Ukraine and you are correct: SALO is a white part of bacon. Here in Canada, they often sell bacon that has a lot of lard in it, so for a local person I would translate it as a special kind of bacon, as sometimes "salo" has some meat in it. So "Salo" means lots of lard and very little or no meat, while Bacon means mostly meat.


Gerald105030

My parents used to make me eat that growing up, and I absolutely hated it! Oh well, different strokes, different folks


ScottWilli909480

What is the rule for using Коштуе or Коштлють???

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.