1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han körde på fel sida av väg…

"Han körde fel sida av vägen."

Translation:He drove on the wrong side of the road.

August 13, 2015

10 Comments


ClarkJensen21

street is marked wrong. Why?


_Clint_

Street and Road are actually defined differently in Swedish. Road is 'väg' and street is 'gata'.


ClarkJensen21

Didn't know that. Thanks. How does a street look different from a road? is vag a different type of path than gata?


Andy642820

Väg is every road in general. Gata is a road in the town/village which is named after someone and has buildings near it


_Clint_

I did this just once since moving to Sweden.


hugo_tf

how come no definite article is used here? it seems that some adjectives in a way contain the article,under the right context ( e.g. samma), is this true?


Zmrzlina

Yes, fel is an exception adjective that behaves like samma, i.e. the noun is always indefinite.


hugo_tf

hjälpsam som vanligt, tack.


Joel__W

I wouldn't say they contain the definite article, but rather they only have an indefinite form, which is the same for plural and singular. Someone else probably can explain this better/knows more than me. In this context you would prefer the indefinite form anyway regardless of the adjective.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.