"Ele tem doze filhos."

Translation:He has twelve kids.

October 23, 2013

12 Comments


MarkosGoulet

This guy should marry the woman with nine kids to create the world's largest family!

October 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I met a woman who had 23 children!!!!!!:O

October 23, 2013

Peterisyum

I feel sorry for her body...

July 19, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

kkkk... some oddities around the world...

July 20, 2015

GianIsAwesome

Well they never implied it is with 1 woman, for all we know it's 12 separate women

December 3, 2015

MarkosGoulet

Crazy! You lie! haha :P

October 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

no dude! I got really stunned!!! but she couldn't even remember their names!!! --shocking!!!

October 23, 2013

BrunAnimas

Se um filho morre, não pode notar HUE

February 24, 2015

pingo1387

So "He has a dozen kids" is incorrect because doze isn't an exact translation for dozen, despite 12 and a dozen being the same thing?

January 18, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Just report.

But dozen also means an indefinite, large number (dozens of errands to run).

January 18, 2018

JanWiggins

In this case dozen would not be understood as indefinite in English. It would mean twelve as in a dozen eggs.

February 14, 2018

Bavanpreet2

I wrote... She has dozen children... Why it isn't correct?

February 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.