1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tem doze filhos."

"Ele tem doze filhos."

Translation:He has twelve kids.

October 23, 2013

16 Comments


MarkosGoulet

This guy should marry the woman with nine kids to create the world's largest family!


Paulenrique

I met a woman who had 23 children!!!!!!:O


Peterisyum

I feel sorry for her body...


Paulenrique

Hahahaha... some oddities around the world...


GianIsAwesome

Well they never implied it is with 1 woman, for all we know it's 12 separate women


MarkosGoulet

Crazy! You lie! haha :P


Paulenrique

no dude! I got really stunned!!! but she couldn't even remember their names!!! --shocking!!!


BrunAnimas

Se um filho morre, não pode notar HUE


JugderGurr1

There was a woman in Russia who gave birth to 61 kids. There were some triplets and so forth:)


pingo1387

So "He has a dozen kids" is incorrect because doze isn't an exact translation for dozen, despite 12 and a dozen being the same thing?


Paulenrique

Just report.

But dozen also means an indefinite, large number (dozens of errands to run).


JanWiggins

In this case dozen would not be understood as indefinite in English. It would mean twelve as in a dozen eggs.


F.M.Glimme

Why is " he has twelve sons" wrong?


Paulenrique

as we have no context, it should be accepted also.


Bavanpreet2

I wrote... She has dozen children... Why it isn't correct?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.