1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Norsk låner mange ord fra en…

"Norsk låner mange ord fra engelsk."

Translation:Norwegian borrows many words from English.

August 13, 2015

15 Comments


AlexKarampas

I thought it was the other way around!


Ravnin

Both statements are true : )

English have many loan words from old Norse. And modern Norwegian have many loan words from modern English.


Sjoerdd12

Do you, by any chance, have some examples of old Norse words that are used in modern English? You have aroused my interest :)


fiderallala

Well, "loan" is of course one of them! :D


Sjoerdd12

Oh lol, just realise I am asking a question to a deactivated user.... Anyone else?


Deliciae

Wikipedia lists some of them.


Deliciae

Takk! "En lingot" høres mest riktig ut for meg òg.


Sjoerdd12

Takk Linn! Her, ha en (eller et?) lingot! :)


StevenWest12

Since you're called Sjoerd, I'm assuming you're Dutch, so here goes:

Basically, any word in English that 1) did not come from French and 2) is not present in the Dutch language came from Norwegian.

That includes words like "mange" ("many") and "fra" ("from") in the sentence above and many, many, many more.

What is now modern English started out from Germanic languages spoken by German, Dutch, and Frisian settlers, before they were in turn conquered by the Vikings and thereafter the French. Hence, any modern English word you find will typically have been derived from Germanic languages, Nordic languages, or French. Only ~2% of modern English words originate from Celtic and loan words from other languages are extremely rare.


MartHeerink

Nordic languages are also Germanic languages


Giorgio182480

I assume your logic is that if it's not French, but not in Dutch, it cannot be German (from the Angles and Saxons) because German words would be part of Dutch?

But "mange" seems to be a counter example. In Swiss German, we have "mänge", meaning exactly the same. I can't imagine any influence from Norse there (probably "mange" is related to the standard German "manche" (some)). So it could still be a Norse word, but it could just as well be Anglo/saxon.


otacke

Hmm, interesting! I was under the impression that Norwegian, while often being close to English, was even closer to German - but I'm not a linguist and can be fully wrong here.


TheSnowKing

Oh, its grammar is definitely closer to German, but English isn't as far removed from either as it seems. You only have to go back to Shakespeare to see English still wearing the shackles of German grammar.


Jess62287

Other way round I think!


MattBush2

Is there an idiomatic phrase for vice-versa?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.