1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "How many batteries does the …

"How many batteries does the television need?"

Translation:Hvor mange batterier trenger TV-en?

August 13, 2015

7 Comments


doublerainbower

There is no "TV-en" option in the word bank...


pselkirk

Duo (usually?) ignores punctuation when judging translations. I'm willing to bet the word bank had tiles for "TV" and "en".


arobert3434

Does Norwegian actually have a full word for "television"?


RohanChadw

Is TV'en not acceptable? is it not a contraction? Or is that rule significantly different in Norwegian?


Ravnin

I think the rule is that you use a hyphen with words that are abbreviations such as TV, PC etc.

Apostrophe is not used much in Norwegian. And when I see it, it is often used for dialogue in text that are meant to be in dialect.


pselkirk
  • Norwegian: TV-en
  • Swedish: tv:n
  • Danish: tv'et

So here we have 3 different contraction methods, and 2 different genders.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.