Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many batteries does the television need?"

Translation:Hvor mange batterier trenger TV-en?

3 years ago

3 Comments


RohanChadw

Is TV'en not acceptable? is it not a contraction? Or is that rule significantly different in Norwegian?

3 years ago

Ravnin

I think the rule is that you use a hyphen with words that are abbreviations such as TV, PC etc.

Apostrophe is not used much in Norwegian. And when I see it, it is often used for dialogue in text that are meant to be in dialect.

3 years ago

RohanChadw

I see, thanks!

3 years ago