Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onlar bütün tavuğu kendileri mi yiyecek?"

Translation:Will they eat the whole chicken themselves?

3 years ago

6 Comments


MouhBeiraq

Why does kendiler take accusative here? In a previous example: Shall we do this ourselves? was "bunu kendimiz yapalım mı?", from what I gathered, both yemek and yapmak don't take accusative. Am I missing something?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not in the accusative, but rather it is a possessive ending. Think:

Kendim, kendin, etc.

For plural, you get both the plural suffix and the possessive marker, ergo : kendileri :)

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

Wow, totally missed that. Thanks!

3 years ago

GunnarGrotnes

Could 'mi' be placed in the end of the sentence: Onlar bütün tavuğu kendileri yiyecek mi? If yes, does the meaning change? If no, why is it placed before the verb here?

9 months ago

MarihanAbd

It may be replaces before or after the verb.

4 months ago

MarihanAbd

They ate all the chicken "themselves" or "by themselves" ... is there any difference??

4 months ago