"My brother is not hungry."

Translation:Мій брат не голодний.

August 13, 2015

4 Comments


micsulli

I was taught that голодний means very seriously hungry (like starving), and in everyday situations you should say "Він не хоче їсти."

August 13, 2015

Vinnfred

In my family we use both "хотіти їсти" and "бути голодним" without any differences in meaning. Oh, actually there can be one. "Хотіти їсти' may be rather psychological thing, while "бути голодним" means that you actually need some food. But it's so hard to distinguish between those two ;)

August 14, 2015

micsulli

Thank you! Can I ask where in Ukraine you're from? I lived in Luts'k so I think my Ukrainian is very influenced by that.

August 19, 2015

Vinnfred

I am from Kyiv and my family comes from Kyiv region

August 19, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.