1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "That pasta is very little."

"That pasta is very little."

Translation:O makarna çok az.

August 13, 2015

26 Comments


modene1

Very strange English sentence imo


Pete481744

Yeah, I would say something like, "There is not much pasta in that".


two.dots

That pasta is very little? What does it even mean?


aerokatya

jeez what the difference between 'az' and 'biraz'? anybody? lütfen? :D


mizinamo

It seems to be similar to the difference between "little" and "a little".

Çorbada biraz tuz var: There is a little salt in the soup (some, a small amount)

Çorbada az tuz var: There is little salt in the soup (a small amount, perhaps too small)


aerokatya

hmmm... if that's the case... oh, my inadvertence! thanks (:


mjhillman06

Why not <küçük>?


bir_kedi

because this sentence is about the amount of pasta (with az), and not about its size/age (with küçük).


mjhillman06

Thank you for the explanation! I understand the distinction. However, I believe either response should be accepted, as it is not clear which is implied by the context.


kimberlylj

Tgreed! "That pasta is very little" is a weird way in English to indicate there is a small amount of pasta. The more reasonable interpretation (which is also a weird thing to be saying) is the size one, implying "küçük".


Mirage20

Poor English translation. If this sentence is pertaining to the inadequate portion (amount) of pasta being served, then the English translation should reflect that. "That is very little pasta" is how it should be translated. İngilizce cümlenin yazılma tarzından, az miktarda makarna olduğu açıkça anlaşılmıyor.


AhmadHamid2

Makarna çok az, is not correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) You forgot to translate "that" which would be o.


InmaKaulitz

What is the difference between "o" and "Şu"?


aaelamine

Şu and O both mean that. In English it is not possible to differentiate them. However, in Turkish, Şu would be something far from the speaker but yet closer than O. The closest to the speaker would be Bu which means this.


mjhillman06

That's very interesting. So it is akin to the Spanish esta, esa, and aquella.


mizinamo

That would be "The pasta is very little", not "That pasta".


DrHawy

How can I say I know Turkish a little bit

Az türkçe biliyorum?


EdvntL

In the Pimsleur course, the sentence they teach is "Biraz Türkçe bliiyorum" -- those for all I know "Az Türkçe biliyorum" could be right too.


TJ_Q8

when to use "az" and when to use "biraz" ?

This skill has no information or tips. I'm learning solely by mistakes just to answer without knowing any basics.


CarolineDa134133

English sentence is very weird and as far as I understand the difference between az and küçük, the latter is the only one that would correspond to it.


bloomdaflower

Can we also say şu makarna? Instead of O?


MrHilmiNevzat

bloomdaflower

Hello.

"That pasta is very little." Translation: O makarna çok az.

Can we also say şu makarna? Instead of O? - Evet.

Şu makarna çok az. - That pasta is very little.

Usage of the pronoun "Şu"

The demonstrative pronoun "şu" (this or that) & its case forms are used to show the object which is a little further away.

Example: Şuna bak! (Look at this!) ---> Dative case, singular. Şunlara bak! (Look at these!) ---> Dative case, plural.

Thank you.


Storm118140

Why O And not Šu for "that"


MrHilmiNevzat

Storm118140

Hello.

Why O And not Šu for "that" Both are correct.

Usage of the pronoun 'o.' The pronoun 'o' is used for both personal (he, she, it) and demonstrative pronoun. The demonstrative pronoun 'o' (that) has the same meaning as 'şu'.


Storm118140

Thank you very much!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.