"That pasta is very little."

Translation:O makarna çok az.

3 years ago

14 Comments


modene1

Very strange English sentence imo

1 year ago

Pete481744

Yeah, I would say something like, "There is not much pasta in that".

2 months ago

AhmadHamid2

Makarna çok az, is not correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) You forgot to translate "that" which would be o.

3 years ago

InmaKaulitz
InmaKaulitz

What is the difference between "o" and "Şu"?

1 year ago

aaelamine

Şu and O both mean that. In English it is not possible to differentiate them. However, in Turkish, Şu would be something far from the speaker but yet closer than O. The closest to the speaker would be Bu which means this.

6 months ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

That's very interesting. So it is akin to the Spanish esta, esa, and aquella.

6 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would be "The pasta is very little", not "That pasta".

3 years ago

aerokatya
aerokatya

jeez what the difference between 'az' and 'biraz'? anybody? lütfen? :D

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It seems to be similar to the difference between "little" and "a little".

Çorbada biraz tuz var: There is a little salt in the soup (some, a small amount)

Çorbada az tuz var: There is little salt in the soup (a small amount, perhaps too small)

3 years ago

aerokatya
aerokatya

hmmm... if that's the case... oh, my inadvertence! thanks (:

3 years ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

Why not <küçük>?

7 months ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

because this sentence is about the amount of pasta (with az), and not about its size/age (with küçük).

2 months ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

Thank you for the explanation! I understand the distinction. However, I believe either response should be accepted, as it is not clear which is implied by the context.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.