1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La greno estis malseka pro l…

"La greno estis malseka pro la pluvo."

Translation:The grain was wet because of the rain.

August 13, 2015

6 Comments


jimnice

Please help me out here, I have great difficulty knowing when to use 'pro' vs 'ĉar', as they both seem to mean the same to me


mihxal

"Pro" corresponds to English "because of" and "ĉar" is an equivalent of "because".

pro tio, ke = ĉar


mizinamo

"Pro" is a preposition and comes before a noun.

"Ĉar" is a conjunction and comes before an entire phrase.

Because of the rain: pro la pluvo -- with a noun

Because it rained: ĉar pluvis -- with a verb


jimnice

Seems so simple, now that you have explained it. Dankon! Amazing how studying foreign languages is the best way to learn one's own tongue better.


GabrieleTrovato

Is "wheat" equally right? thanks.


mizinamo

No; wheat (tritiko) is just one kind of grain (greno).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.