1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongens eten rijst."

"De jongens eten rijst."

Translation:The boys eat rice.

August 13, 2015

6 Comments


HendrikHolland

the guy says "eet" not "eten".

October 20, 2017

MLeigh9

When do you use "eet" and when do you use "eten?"

January 28, 2018

AislingNFh

Eet is singular, eten is plural :)

February 17, 2019

CLyon5

How do you decide between de and het?

August 7, 2019

BrunoAlexa296157

Could it also be "The boys are eating rice?"

January 2, 2019

MyShadow46n2

It could both be "The boys eat rice" and "The boys are eating rice" right?

March 7, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.