"I expect others to respect my children."

Translation:Jeg forventer at andre respekterer barna mine.

August 13, 2015

4 Comments


portianillos

Kan også tolkes som "Jeg forventer andre å respektere barna mine "

August 13, 2015

KALEDFWLCH

What about: Jeg forventer av andre å respekterer barna mine?

January 16, 2017

matt469116

Does anyone know why "respekterer" is used instead of the infinitive " å respektere"?

November 20, 2018

GeoffreyCa301149

A more literal translation of this would be "I expect that others respect my children." Is that a common way to say this in Norwegian?

February 27, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.