"Je vais être un grand homme !"

Translation:I am going to be a tall man!

1/1/2013, 12:26:45 PM

25 Comments


findujanvier

my ear would be broken ! i heard "orange" instead of "grand"

12/6/2013, 3:41:40 PM

MichelleSize

yes i listen so many times it sounded like it began with a b or o to me.

12/27/2013, 3:21:13 PM

frinnbozzee

vais could be misconstrued as veux!

1/1/2013, 12:26:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

If you want to clearly here the difference between "veux" and "vais" side by side, go to Google/Translations, select French-English, type "veux, vais" on the French side, then click on the small loudspeaker.

1/1/2013, 3:26:37 PM

doclex

shouldnt there be a liaison between vais and etre?

9/14/2013, 2:45:39 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

yes: je vais-Z-être un grand-T-homme

9/14/2013, 4:22:39 PM

DmytroShkr

Is this to mean that the [d] in liaison is required to become that dull? (shrugging in horror)

9/14/2013, 4:50:04 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I'm afraid so...

9/15/2013, 8:49:00 AM

DmytroShkr

I should sometimes mind the think-before-you-speak rule http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm Thank you, Sitesurf

9/15/2013, 8:54:58 AM

chad.keeve

Thank you! Is is safe to always assume a liaison in a situation where it smooths out the pronunciation, or are there exceptions to the use of liaisons?

3/18/2014, 4:26:12 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, there are forbidden liaisons: click here

3/18/2014, 12:15:22 PM

chad.keeve

Okay, thank you, I will study further into that.

3/18/2014, 11:22:04 PM

drbat

confused. this is in the present tense section.

2/16/2013, 2:35:19 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

This is a phrase: verb aller + infinitive means "be going to" ie expression of a near future.

2/16/2013, 7:50:10 PM

djami_duo

also means "i will be a tall man" future tense

3/15/2013, 11:14:15 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"I will be a tall man" in French is: "je serai un homme grand"

3/15/2013, 12:34:43 PM

DmytroShkr

Great! It follows that the tense determines where your adjective has to go - before the noun it modifies or after?

6/23/2013, 10:25:56 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

no, in this case, the place of the adjective is determined by the meaning:

  • un grand homme = a great man
  • un homme grand = a tall man

the tense of the verb does not change that.

6/24/2013, 6:32:09 PM

chad.keeve

I'm a little confused, Duo is saying that 'un grand homme' is 'a tall man'. Is this a mistake?

3/18/2014, 4:29:20 AM

northernguy

Good question. Here is the problem.

If I say to you .....there is a great, giant of a man in the next room..... you wouldn't think there was an extremely tall President in the next room.

We have been talking as if great and tall were different concepts. In fact, great and large (in some way), are joined together in the conventional perception of the terms.

You can't really say that it is mistake to use great and assume it means physical dimension anymore than to say it doesn't.

3/18/2014, 3:57:53 PM

chad.keeve

Thanks, I guess I just need to put in some extra studying of the usages of grand(e)

3/28/2014, 9:01:13 AM

djami_duo

the same in meaning :)

3/15/2013, 12:57:49 PM

andreotti_robert

The slow phrase is different from the normal one.

2/4/2014, 2:21:52 PM

raghda.dar

bad pronounciation i listened many times

3/24/2014, 7:45:15 PM

tajger

Grand is pronounced really weird here.

And am I the only who heard Je vetre un condom?

3/25/2014, 10:04:02 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.