1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mange poeng har laget v…

"Hvor mange poeng har laget vårt?"

Translation:How many points does our team have?

August 13, 2015

15 Comments


MartinHind

Or "How many points have made ours?" :)


Luke_5.1991

I've disabled the audio exercises for this sentence.


SanktEfan

When? I just heard the same, wrong pronunciation a minute ago.


Deliciae

We can only disable the audio exercises, not the audio itself.


OsoGegenHest

What's the pronunciation difference?

Should the t be pronounced in the participle and not in the definite noun?


JenniferTauber

Yes, the t is pronounced in the verb ending -et marking past tense/participle but not in the noun ending -et marking definite in the neuter


Luke_5.1991

The T in "vårt" is always pronounced as spelled.


OsoGegenHest

No, not vårt. I mean in laget. My understanding is that it can be the past participle of å lage or the definite of et lag. Is there a difference in pronunciation between the two homographs? Does the t vary? Is there a tonal difference?


Yakuul

See JenniferTauber's response.


sakerrison

That doesn't quite sound correct in English to me


nanwithaplan

I'd probably ask instead, "What's the score?"


Candidandelion

Depends what sort of competition it is. If it's a pub quiz then "How many points does our team have?" is a perfectly good question.


OsoGegenHest

Sound fine to me, depending on the game.


AlexZhao2

It's prompting me to translate this: "How many rating the message has layer vårt ?", what is going on?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.