"Hvor mange poeng har laget vårt?"

Translation:How many points does our team have?

3 years ago

14 Comments


MartinHind

Or "How many points have made ours?" :)

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

I've disabled the audio exercises for this sentence.

3 years ago

Halbdeutscher

When? I just heard the same, wrong pronunciation a minute ago.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We can only disable the audio exercises, not the audio itself.

3 years ago

Halbdeutscher

OK.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

What's the pronunciation difference?

Should the t be pronounced in the participle and not in the definite noun?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

Yes, the t is pronounced in the verb ending -et marking past tense/participle but not in the noun ending -et marking definite in the neuter

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

The T in "vårt" is always pronounced as spelled.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No, not vårt. I mean in laget. My understanding is that it can be the past participle of å lage or the definite of et lag. Is there a difference in pronunciation between the two homographs? Does the t vary? Is there a tonal difference?

2 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

See JenniferTauber's response.

1 year ago

sakerrison

That doesn't quite sound correct in English to me

2 years ago

nanwithaplan

I'd probably ask instead, "What's the score?"

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Sound fine to me, depending on the game.

2 years ago

AlexZhao2

It's prompting me to translate this: "How many rating the message has layer vårt ?", what is going on?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.