1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Francio kaj Italio estas en …

"Francio kaj Italio estas en Eŭropo."

Translation:France and Italy are in Europe.

August 13, 2015

10 Comments


DamianGreen

Is Euxropo pronounced eh-oo ropo or eh- ropo?


mizinamo

"eh-oo ropo", but with a very short "oo". The "eh-oo" together form a diphthong and are just one syllable.

(A bit like how "aŭ" is one syllable, sounding more or less like English "ow" in "how", formed of an "ah" together with a short "oo" sound: "ah-oo" = "ow".)


jxetkubo

The word has got three syllables: Eŭ-ro-po. E and ŭ, which is a half vowel, form a diphthong. It is not E-u-ro-po.


mizinamo

Of course.

I've modified by response to be a bit clearer, hopefully.


jxetkubo

I think it is not too helpful to give examples in a pseudo-English spelling like -oo- for u, because the pronunciation of the English depends a lot on the speaker’s dialect.


MuhammadAr189213

Especially when English spellings are irregular and not phonemic.


DamianGreen

Thanks, to both of you.


AaronKurz

Oh this whole old world/ new world division is crap.... it is just soooo confusing :/


FelipeMiranda09

How do you pronounce "ŭ"?


JakubK666

/w/ as in "water". Someone may find it difficult to pronounce "eŭ"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.