Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Francio kaj Italio estas en Eŭropo."

Translation:France and Italy are in Europe.

0
3 years ago

12 Comments


DamianGreen

Is Euxropo pronounced eh-oo ropo or eh- ropo?

1
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"eh-oo ropo", but with a very short "oo". The "eh-oo" together form a diphthong and are just one syllable.

(A bit like how "aŭ" is one syllable, sounding more or less like English "ow" in "how", formed of an "ah" together with a short "oo" sound: "ah-oo" = "ow".)

1
Reply2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

The word has got three syllables: Eŭ-ro-po. E and ŭ, which is a half vowel, form a diphthong. It is not E-u-ro-po.

2
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Of course.

I've modified by response to be a bit clearer, hopefully.

1
Reply2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

I think it is not too helpful to give examples in a pseudo-English spelling like -oo- for u, because the pronunciation of the English depends a lot on the speaker’s dialect.

1
Reply2 years ago

MuhammadAr189213

Especially when English spellings are irregular and not phonemic.

0
1 year ago

DamianGreen

Thanks, to both of you.

1
Reply2 years ago

AaronKurz
AaronKurz

Oh this whole old world/ new world division is crap.... it is just soooo confusing :/

0
Reply2 years ago

FelipeMiranda09

How do you pronounce "ŭ"?

0
Reply1 year ago

JakubK666

/w/ as in "water". Someone may find it difficult to pronounce "eŭ"

0
Reply8 months ago

JamesHusum

The voice saying this phrase clearly uses the word 'el' before Europo, but the system marks it as incorrect when you are trying to type in what you hear.

0
Reply11 months ago

JakubK666

No, he says "en".

0
Reply8 months ago