1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Francio kaj Italio estas en …

"Francio kaj Italio estas en Eŭropo."

Translation:France and Italy are in Europe.

August 13, 2015

14 Comments


DamianGreen

Is Euxropo pronounced eh-oo ropo or eh- ropo?


mizinamo

"eh-oo ropo", but with a very short "oo". The "eh-oo" together form a diphthong and are just one syllable.

(A bit like how "aŭ" is one syllable, sounding more or less like English "ow" in "how", formed of an "ah" together with a short "oo" sound: "ah-oo" = "ow".)


jxetkubo

The word has got three syllables: Eŭ-ro-po. E and ŭ, which is a half vowel, form a diphthong. It is not E-u-ro-po.


mizinamo

Of course.

I've modified by response to be a bit clearer, hopefully.


jxetkubo

I think it is not too helpful to give examples in a pseudo-English spelling like -oo- for u, because the pronunciation of the English depends a lot on the speaker’s dialect.


MuhammadAr189213

Especially when English spellings are irregular and not phonemic.


cauerego

still quite helpful to me. although i agree it doesn't fully answer my question if it's actually the exact same sound, even if short cut, as in the last "o" from eŭropo.


DamianGreen

Thanks, to both of you.


AaronKurz

Oh this whole old world/ new world division is crap.... it is just soooo confusing :/


FelipeMiranda09

How do you pronounce "ŭ"?


JakubK666

/w/ as in "water". Someone may find it difficult to pronounce "eŭ"


JamesHusum

The voice saying this phrase clearly uses the word 'el' before Europo, but the system marks it as incorrect when you are trying to type in what you hear.


JakubK666

No, he says "en".


cauerego

i can actually hear both and clearly understand how the "el" can be heard by moving my tongue in similar fashion as he does in the audio. he certainly said "en", but together with "eŭ" it can be perceived as "el".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.