"Francio kaj Italio estas en Eŭropo."

Translation:France and Italy are in Europe.

August 13, 2015

12 Comments


DamianGreen

Is Euxropo pronounced eh-oo ropo or eh- ropo?

January 28, 2016

mizinamo

"eh-oo ropo", but with a very short "oo". The "eh-oo" together form a diphthong and are just one syllable.

(A bit like how "aŭ" is one syllable, sounding more or less like English "ow" in "how", formed of an "ah" together with a short "oo" sound: "ah-oo" = "ow".)

January 28, 2016

jxetkubo

The word has got three syllables: Eŭ-ro-po. E and ŭ, which is a half vowel, form a diphthong. It is not E-u-ro-po.

January 28, 2016

mizinamo

Of course.

I've modified by response to be a bit clearer, hopefully.

January 28, 2016

jxetkubo

I think it is not too helpful to give examples in a pseudo-English spelling like -oo- for u, because the pronunciation of the English depends a lot on the speaker’s dialect.

January 28, 2016

MuhammadAr189213

Especially when English spellings are irregular and not phonemic.

June 19, 2017

DamianGreen

Thanks, to both of you.

January 28, 2016

AaronKurz

Oh this whole old world/ new world division is crap.... it is just soooo confusing :/

July 31, 2016

FelipeMiranda09

How do you pronounce "ŭ"?

May 10, 2017

JakubK666

/w/ as in "water". Someone may find it difficult to pronounce "eŭ"

December 8, 2017

JamesHusum

The voice saying this phrase clearly uses the word 'el' before Europo, but the system marks it as incorrect when you are trying to type in what you hear.

August 23, 2017

JakubK666

No, he says "en".

December 8, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.