"Мояподруга-лікар."

Translation:My friend is a doctor.

3 years ago

5 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

So in Ukrainian context подруга means female friend (no romance) and дівчина means girlfriend?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Just дівчина is a teen girl or a female young adult, but as soon as you add possesive adjective or "possesive noun" (noun in genitive really) (моя дівчина, дівчина мого брата) it becomes "girlfriend" :)

Подруга can sometimes imply "girlfriend", especially if you are talking with someone with whom you don't really want to disscuss your private life

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thank you, Vinnfred. I'm glad it was you who responded because I wanted to tell you (being you're Ukrainian) that I had my first spoken conversation with a Ukrainian this week! I went to a Ukrainian church here in the U.S. to buy some food and a nice woman there helped me do the transaction in Ukrainian. I wrote my words on paper, memorized them ahead of time and kept them nearby in case I forgot something. I was a little nervous, but I told myself to just go for it. So speaking in Ukrainian I told the woman I was a beginner, spoke only a little, liked Ukrainian food and wanted to buy some. I know I made some grammatical errors, but as this course predicted, I was still understood and the actual attempt to speak the language was just awesome! It doesn't get any better than that. The Duolingo lessons, along with other learning resources I have been using are paying off. Oh, and the food was great too. Смачно!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's such a great story! Вітаю! Making my first attempts of using French in real life a couple of weeks ago in Paris I totally understand you. That's really an incredible feeling: to be actually understood :D

There was one thing I was confused about though: you went to the church to buy food?

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

That's right. It was a Ukrainian Catholic Church not far from my home. They sell homemade Ukrainian food there every week. I'm guessing it's a good way for them to raise extra money for their church.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.