Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is there anyone here who speaks English?"

Translation:Is hier iemand die Engels spreekt?

3 years ago

3 Comments


mullac1992
mullac1992

should "is hier iemand wie Engels spreekt" be accepted? not sure what the difference between 'wie' and 'die' is...

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that's not correct. "Wie" is only used as a relative pronoun if it refers to a person and if:

  • It follows a preposition: "Is hier iemand met wie ik Engels kan spreken?"
  • It has the function of an indirect object: "Ìs hier iemand wie ik mijn boterham kan geven"?

Both of those cases would be translated as "whom" in English. See here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Rl01

So for relative pronouns referring to people: "wie" = whom "die" = who. For interrogative pronouns, we still have "wie" = who, of course. So you will have to ask yourself what role the word is playing in the sentence.

3 years ago

Janet427540

Thank you for the explanation. I was struggling with die/ wie

6 months ago