"Hun sluttet å lese bøker."

Translation:She stopped reading books.

August 13, 2015

10 Comments


GarethChan1

How would we say "She stopped to read the books." ?

April 16, 2016

willr1ker

"Hun sluttet for å lese bøker" I believe

July 22, 2016

Muhgros

Can't you just say "Hun sluttet å lese bøkene" ? I fail to see what semantics the "for" brings.

January 26, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Noun definiteness aside (the Norwegian sentence uses the indefinite plural), the preposition is the difference between "She stopped reading books" and "She stopped in order to read books".

January 26, 2018

Chrisgarside

this is the saddest sentence ive read on duo

October 31, 2017

Muhgros

This is more an english question but why is "She stopped to read books" incorrect ?

January 26, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Because that would mean that stopped doing something else in order to read books.

January 26, 2018

jar30pma23

How does infinitive work as "ing" form of verb..... Versus Lesning

August 13, 2015

Thisca

'lesning' is used as part of a word -> forelesning, gjennom lesning. If you just use 'lesning', it's used differently -> Rapporter er ikke en enkel lesning -> The report is not an easy read. Does that help?

December 13, 2015

PannasOwen

And began using a Kindle Fire 8th Generation

December 31, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.