1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun sluttet å lese bøker."

"Hun sluttet å lese bøker."

Translation:She stopped reading books.

August 13, 2015

10 Comments


GarethChan1

How would we say "She stopped to read the books." ?


willr1ker

"Hun sluttet for å lese bøker" I believe


Muhgros

Can't you just say "Hun sluttet å lese bøkene" ? I fail to see what semantics the "for" brings.


Deliciae

Noun definiteness aside (the Norwegian sentence uses the indefinite plural), the preposition is the difference between "She stopped reading books" and "She stopped in order to read books".


Chrisgarside

this is the saddest sentence ive read on duo


Muhgros

This is more an english question but why is "She stopped to read books" incorrect ?


Deliciae

Because that would mean that stopped doing something else in order to read books.


jar30pma23

How does infinitive work as "ing" form of verb..... Versus Lesning


Thisca

'lesning' is used as part of a word -> forelesning, gjennom lesning. If you just use 'lesning', it's used differently -> Rapporter er ikke en enkel lesning -> The report is not an easy read. Does that help?


PannasOwen

And began using a Kindle Fire 8th Generation

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.