1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Gebäude sind groß."

"Die Gebäude sind groß."

Translation:The buildings are big.

August 13, 2015

25 Comments


nitishch

Note that the singular form is not Gebaud. It is "das Gebäude"


UgochukwuL

What if it's written "Gebaeude sind gross"


Jim542162

If you don't have the umlauted ä, ö, or ü available, substitute ae, oe, or ue. I have seen samples of older style cursive manuscript wherein the letter 'e' is represented by a 'rune' of 2 short parallel strokes. In places we would today expect " over a vowel, the 2-stroke 'rune' follows the vowel. I'm guessing the strokes were moved over the affected vowel & changed to dots & die Umlautpunkte (the around-sound-[pen]pricks) became an "umlaut."


kim.is.lost

Does Gebäude really translate to building? If anything I thought it would be residences


MaggsQ

I thought we previous learned der Bau as the building? Is this just a more formal way?


zengator

I think "das Gebäude" is the better/more common way of referring to a building, edifice, or structure, whereas "der Bau" is more like active construction or an architectural site. "Der Bau" is also refers to a burrow (i.e., for an animal) or (Umgangssprach) jail.

WRT the plural, per the Wiktionary:

Nowadays, the plural Bauten is used in sense 1, meaning "buildings", while the plural Baue is used for sense 3, meaning "burrows".

The whole thing reminds me of the witticism: "Why do we say we live in buildings? Aren't we really, for the most part, living in 'builts'?"


Ryuuji360

the plural is the same


merEmreMut

Is "die gebaude sind hoch" also a proper thing to say?


zengator

"Die Gebäude sind hoch" means "the buildings are high (tall)." Which could be a proper thing to say, but might not be an accurate translation of "The buildings are big." (For example, warehouses are often massive, without being tall/high at all.)


AEColeman

There have been several hiccoughs in this section. For the sentence "Die Gebäude sind groß," I entered the answer "The buildings are big." Duo counted this as wrong and gave the correct answer as "The buildings are big." :-/

I did report this, but I thought I'd mention it here in case anyone else was having trouble.


veganpanda

Why is "The buildings are huge" not acceptable??


zengator

"Huge" is too far along the spectrum from "large".


S851648

You would use "riesig" for "huge". ("Riese" means "giant", by the way.)


Trebleda

Doesnt "groß" mean "great" as well?


Alexander11235

Can mean it. But usually "great" in the sense of for example "great nation" is translated to "großartig" - "eine großartige Nation"


RoelHogerv

It accepted gebauwde but it seems wrong


zengator

That is wrong.

First, Gebäude--like all nouns in German--should be capitalized.

Second, a is not the same as ä, but die Eule is very forgiving (i.e., he ignores entirely) about the use of umlauts. (Well, not entirely. The feedback on any challenge will note "Pay attention to the accents.")

Third, die Eule is pretty forgiving about typos. So long as you're one or two letters off, if the mistake does not create another valid word, (e.g., "then" when you mean "they" or "lieben" when you mean "leben"), then you will usually be counted as correct (usually with a message in the feedback noting that you made a typo).


MariaLaBen

I tapped on the word Gebäude, because I was not sure whether it was singular or plural, and the result was "building" (singular in English ). Well, this is misleading. What is the singular form in German, please?


zengator

Gebäude.

Das Gebäude.


zabeb

Is there a different word for large? It was not accepted for groß.


mizinamo

"large" and "big" both translate to groß.

When you are unsure why an answer was not accepted, please make a screenshot that shows the question and your entire answer. Then upload thte screenshot to a website somewhere such as imgur or postimage, please, and post the URL of the image in a comment here.

That way, people can give more precise help.

For example, you might have had a listening exercise ("type what you hear") but instead you translated into English.

Or you might have made a spelling mistake somewhere else in the sentence.

We can't see any of that if you only talk about one word at a time.

Please show us what happened when you ask for help.

Thank you!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.