"We don't eat in the bed."

Translation:Ní ithimid sa leaba.

August 13, 2015

12 Comments


patrickwilmes

Why ni and not nil?

Thanks.

February 25, 2016

galaxyrocker

Níl is only the negative of . It's actually a contraction of Ní fhuil. The general negative particle is and that's what goes before other verbs. Another example Ní ólaim tae - I don't drink tea.

October 21, 2016

becky3086

Oh thank you, I think I just finally understand this. So Níl is used if we are saying "I am not" "We are not" "He is not" etc. but Ni is used for other verbs - We don't eat, I don't drink, He doesn't go, etc. etc.....wow, I have been struggling with that for a long time and now it seems so simple.

January 11, 2017

NancyAnn11

Well you explained it better . I wish they would give examples.

December 14, 2017

becky3086

I would like to know as well. It has been answered for me several times and I still have no idea why.

June 21, 2016

becky3086

Still wondering....

October 19, 2016

galaxyrocker

I just replied to the top level poster with the answer.

October 21, 2016

JeffFoster14

Because it's very uncomfortable to sleep on crumbs.

September 3, 2016

gufcfan

Ní íosann muid sa leaba

is also acceptable.

October 21, 2016

Cibigi5

why sa rather than san?

July 15, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

sa only becomes san before a vowel sound.

July 15, 2018

Cibigi5

Makes sense. Thanks.

July 15, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.