1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We don't eat in the bed."

"We don't eat in the bed."

Translation:Ní ithimid sa leaba.

August 13, 2015

12 Comments


patrickwilmes

Why ni and not nil?

Thanks.


galaxyrocker

Níl is only the negative of . It's actually a contraction of Ní fhuil. The general negative particle is and that's what goes before other verbs. Another example Ní ólaim tae - I don't drink tea.


becky3086

Oh thank you, I think I just finally understand this. So Níl is used if we are saying "I am not" "We are not" "He is not" etc. but Ni is used for other verbs - We don't eat, I don't drink, He doesn't go, etc. etc.....wow, I have been struggling with that for a long time and now it seems so simple.


NancyAnn11

Well you explained it better . I wish they would give examples.


becky3086

I would like to know as well. It has been answered for me several times and I still have no idea why.


becky3086

Still wondering....


galaxyrocker

I just replied to the top level poster with the answer.


JeffFoster14

Because it's very uncomfortable to sleep on crumbs.


gufcfan

Ní íosann muid sa leaba

is also acceptable.


Cibigi5

why sa rather than san?


SatharnPHL

sa only becomes san before a vowel sound.


Cibigi5

Makes sense. Thanks.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.