"They let me wait for an hour."

Translation:De lot meg vente i en time.

3 years ago

5 Comments


-banti-
-banti-

Why is 'i' used here and not 'for'? I should probably already know this :P

2 years ago

lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

I is used for saying how much time was spent doing something

2 years ago

jar30pma23

Why is "lar" incorrect..... It could read "They allowed me to wait.............!??

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

"Lar" is the present tense form. "Lot" is the past tense.

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

It ought to be accepted. ''Every time I go to the hospital they let me wait for an hour.'' ''Hver gang jeg går til sykehuset lar de meg vente en time.'' (The 'i' is not necessary.)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.