1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They let me wait for an hour…

"They let me wait for an hour."

Translation:De lot meg vente i en time.

August 13, 2015

5 Comments


-banti-

Why is 'i' used here and not 'for'? I should probably already know this :P


olivia.leggio

I is used for saying how much time was spent doing something


jar30pma23

Why is "lar" incorrect..... It could read "They allowed me to wait.............!??


SanctMinimalicen

"Lar" is the present tense form. "Lot" is the past tense.


LINHARS

It ought to be accepted. ''Every time I go to the hospital they let me wait for an hour.'' ''Hver gang jeg går til sykehuset lar de meg vente en time.'' (The 'i' is not necessary.)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.