"The museum is in Dublin."

Translation:Tá an iarsmalann i mBaile Átha Cliath.

August 13, 2015

4 Comments


RozieToez

Why not an t-iarsmalann?

September 25, 2015

errorgorilla

I think perhaps because iarsmalann is feminine and thus does not receive the initial mutation. I believe it's one of those words that is not visibly lenited but there's an audible difference when spoken, as appears to be indicated here under special cases: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

September 30, 2015

GaelBeal

An béarlachas é 'músaem' a rá in ionad 'iarsmalann'?

August 13, 2015

scilling

Since the English word “museum” came from Latin, perhaps músaem is more a latinism than an anglicism. (Neither músaem nor iarsmalann was in Dinneen’s dictionary.)

September 14, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.