1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They don't use the euro in E…

"They don't use the euro in England, they use the pound."

Translation:Ní úsáideann siad an euro i Sasana, úsáideann siad an punt.

August 14, 2015

7 Comments


galaxyrocker

Note: This refers to a specific 'they'. If you wished to use a more-general one, you would use the autonomous form.


RozieToez

Which form is that?


mpbell

"úsáidtear" = "one uses"


GaelBeal

Agus i dtuaisceart Éirinn freisin


Andrew497422

*Éireann. Agus in Albain, agus sa Bhreatain Bheag :)


Woody953185

Are there any general rules about when to use the definite article for countries? Here, for example, an euro sa Sasana was marked incorrect.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The simplest form of "the rule" is that you don't use an article for the "big 5" - Éire, Albain, Sasana, Meiriceá and Ceanada.

The more detailed version of the rule is that once you get to countries that you have to look up in the dictionary anyway, because you don't know what the Irish for them is, you should check whether or not they take an article.

(And things get a bit more complicated in the genitive too, but that won't come as a surprise!).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.