1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They don't use the euro in E…

"They don't use the euro in England, they use the pound."

Translation:Ní úsáideann siad an euro i Sasana, úsáideann siad an punt.

August 14, 2015

9 Comments


galaxyrocker

Note: This refers to a specific 'they'. If you wished to use a more-general one, you would use the autonomous form.


RozieToez

Which form is that?


mpbell

"úsáidtear" = "one uses"


Cathal42

Agus i dtuaisceart Éirinn freisin


Andrew497422

*Éireann. Agus in Albain, agus sa Bhreatain Bheag :)


Woodythetea

Are there any general rules about when to use the definite article for countries? Here, for example, an euro sa Sasana was marked incorrect.


19O492554

The simplest form of "the rule" is that you don't use an article for the "big 5" - Éire, Albain, Sasana, Meiriceá and Ceanada.

The more detailed version of the rule is that once you get to countries that you have to look up in the dictionary anyway, because you don't know what the Irish for them is, you should check whether or not they take an article.

(And things get a bit more complicated in the genitive too, but that won't come as a surprise!).


VincentKel680376

I got it right, but I am confused about how to say in a particular country, sometimes they word sa is used, sometimes it seems san is used and somethings i. Maybe I'm wrong


Knocksedan

In Irish, many countries require the use of a definite article - An Fhrainc, An Ghearmáin, an Iodáil. As i+an is sa, you use sa with these countries, and sa becomes san before a vowel sound - sa Fhrainc, sa Ghearmáin, san Iodáil.

Countries that don't take a definite article, don't use sa - i gCeanada, in Albain, i Meicsiceo.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.