"Bonvolu kanti, ĉar via fratino ankoraŭ kantas!"

Translation:Please sing, because your sister is still singing!

August 14, 2015

4 Comments


Novantico

Seems like kind of a weird sentence.

August 14, 2015

IsaboeOfLumatere

I interpreted it as "Please sing, because your sister is still singing and God knows she's much worse than you! In fact, she sounds like some variety of dying animal! So please sing, for the sake of our ears!" (First reaction was "Wow, someone just got wrecked.")

December 28, 2015

das-g

Weird logic at least, lest we know the context.

September 10, 2017

hellomidnight

Pride and Prejudice

August 19, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.