1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Snámhann na mná ag an gcósta…

"Snámhann na mná ag an gcósta."

Translation:The women swim at the coast.

August 14, 2015

13 Comments


GaelBeal

Nach fearr 'Téann na mná ag snámh...' a rá?


[deactivated user]

    Is fearr. Sin mar a déarfadh Gaeilgeoir é ceapaim.


AnCatDubh

    Is it just me or did the new Duolady turn the /n/-sound into a tapped /r/? I thought that was an Ulster thing, but isn’t she from Connacht?


avrichard

    Connacht also. Ulster and Connacht speakers both pronounce the "n" in "mná" (and also "cnoc") as an "r". It's only Munster speakers that actually say it as an "n", afaik.


    [deactivated user]

      Is it just me or did the new Duolady turn the /n/-sound into a tapped /r/?

      Yes she did. See this discussion for where she might be from.

      She also drops the 'n' of 'an' in ag an gcósta.


Mona-Maire

      I think most native speakers would drop the 'n' in 'ag an gcósta', regardless of their accent, because the following noun starts with a consonant. I guess it makes the sound of the words flow better.


Birgitte_Nyborg

      I can hear the rhotacization of n here.


avrichard

      Yep... Ulster and Connemara native speakers pronounce "mná" as if it were "mrá". Same thing happens with the word "cnoc" = hill, which is pronounced by most natives as "croc".


      [deactivated user]

        Same thing happens with the word "cnoc" = hill, which is pronounced by most natives as "croc".

        It's certainly not in Munster Irish.


avrichard

        Sorry, I was referring to natives in Ulster and Connemara, as in the first sentence. Munster speakers pronounce the N in mná and cnoc as an N.


MacBeatha

        Traditionally the preposition ar is used with the noun cósta. This can be seen in Ó Dónaill's entry for cósta as well as the numerous results in the Historical Irish Corpus for ar chósta and ar an gcósta. No results are returned for either ag cósta or ag an gcósta. Sean Caomhánach, in his Irish only dictionary, describes gaineamh as le fagháil ar an gcósta nó ....

        In light of that the sentence here should probably be amended to Snámhann na mná ar an gcósta


MicheleTreCaffe

        can 'go dtí' be used here as well - movement towards something?


MicheleTreCaffe

        never mind - it is a location (ag) not a destination.

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.