"Snámhann na mná ag an gcósta."

Translation:The women swim at the coast.

August 14, 2015

10 Comments


GaelBeal

Nach fearr 'Téann na mná ag snámh...' a rá?

August 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Is fearr. Sin mar a déarfadh Gaeilgeoir é ceapaim.

    September 19, 2015

AnCatDubh

    Is it just me or did the new Duolady turn the /n/-sound into a tapped /r/? I thought that was an Ulster thing, but isn’t she from Connacht?

    May 2, 2016

avrichard

    Connacht also. Ulster and Connacht speakers both pronounce the "n" in "mná" (and also "cnoc") as an "r". It's only Munster speakers that actually say it as an "n", afaik.

    May 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Is it just me or did the new Duolady turn the /n/-sound into a tapped /r/?

      Yes she did. See this discussion for where she might be from.

      She also drops the 'n' of 'an' in ag an gcósta.

      May 2, 2016

Mona-Maire

      I think most native speakers would drop the 'n' in 'ag an gcósta', regardless of their accent, because the following noun starts with a consonant. I guess it makes the sound of the words flow better.

      May 22, 2018

Paddy_Zen

      I can hear the rhotacization of n here.

      February 9, 2017

avrichard

      Yep... Ulster and Connemara native speakers pronounce "mná" as if it were "mrá". Same thing happens with the word "cnoc" = hill, which is pronounced by most natives as "croc".

      February 9, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Same thing happens with the word "cnoc" = hill, which is pronounced by most natives as "croc".

        It's certainly not in Munster Irish.

        February 10, 2017

avrichard

        Sorry, I was referring to natives in Ulster and Connemara, as in the first sentence. Munster speakers pronounce the N in mná and cnoc as an N.

        February 13, 2017
        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.