1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde diese Stadt veränd…

"Ich werde diese Stadt verändern."

Translation:I will change this city.

October 23, 2013

12 Comments


lntormin

What's the difference between verändern and ändern?


zengator

Hier ist die Unterscheid sehr gut erklaren.

The video is well worth watching, but to summarize: ändern is the root and means that the thing being altered is changing completely--it's underlying nature will be different. Verändert is used more like "modify" or "varied". The thing being changed will still essentially be the same. Jedoch, wenn man verändert etwas, man kann verändert es ein bisschen oder sehr.


Ana_BadWolf

I'm not sure(like at all), verändern might be the root.


vcitizen

So is "Ich werde diese Stadt ändern" also correct?


ryandiaz3290

From the context of these sentences, it seems that ändern is used when the subject changes and verändern when the subject changes something else


PsychAndLangs

Because I am... BATMAN!


robinj

Is this more "on my itinerary" or "I am running for mayor"? (or are both possible?)


ronron23

l guess the latter makes more sense.


ScottThoma7

what is the difference between verändern and wechseln?


RWang2017

I have the same question too so that I have checked them in the dictionary. Wechseln is more like to change clothes or exchange something. Whereas verändern is more like to change someone's job or change something for better or worse.


zengator

Nahezu.

  • wechseln: exchange, swap, switch; one thing for another
  • verändern: alter, modify, mutate; adjusting the current thing

mizinamo

And so as an example:

  • Ich werde die Stadt wechseln. "I will change cities." (I will no longer live in Hamburg but will move to Berlin instead.)
  • Ich werde die Stadt verändern. "I will change the city." (I will stay in Hamburg and will work in order to modify it.)
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.