1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Let's invite them to our hom…

"Let's invite them to our home in Poland!"

Translation:Ni invitu ilin al nia hejmo en Pollando!

August 14, 2015

8 Comments


hptroll

Why isn't the accusative being used? Why isn't it "al nian hejmon in Polando"? There is a movement to the house, isn't there?


mizinamo

Accusative is only used after those prepositions that can indicate either movement or location, to show that it's the movement which is meant.

al (and ĝis and tra) always indicate movement, so they don't need to distinguish the two cases and so they always take the nominative case, as is the general rule with prepositions.


hptroll

Great explanation, thanks.


rekkofolis

is it correct to say "ni invitu ilin ĉe ni en pollando"


mizinamo

"ĉe nin", I think, because they are coming to our house. (Once they are there and are staying at our house, they will be "ĉe ni").


rekkofolis

That makes sense, dankon!


skd988

Kial "pollando" (kun du 'l')?


mizinamo

Because it's the country (lando) of the Poles (Poloj), thus Pol-lando.

It's not the land of Po :)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.