"Let's invite them to our home in Poland!"

Translation:Ni invitu ilin al nia hejmo en Pollando!

August 14, 2015

9 Comments


rekkofolis

is it correct to say "ni invitu ilin ĉe ni en pollando"

August 14, 2015

mizinamo

"ĉe nin", I think, because they are coming to our house. (Once they are there and are staying at our house, they will be "ĉe ni").

August 14, 2015

rekkofolis

That makes sense, dankon!

August 15, 2015

AjxojLerni

lol two years later, answer is still not accepted. why not?

June 25, 2018

hptroll

Why isn't the accusative being used? Why isn't it "al nian hejmon in Polando"? There is a movement to the house, isn't there?

June 14, 2016

mizinamo

Accusative is only used after those prepositions that can indicate either movement or location, to show that it's the movement which is meant.

al (and ĝis and tra) always indicate movement, so they don't need to distinguish the two cases and so they always take the nominative case, as is the general rule with prepositions.

June 15, 2016

hptroll

Great explanation, thanks.

June 15, 2016

skd988

Kial "pollando" (kun du 'l')?

September 15, 2017

mizinamo

Because it's the country (lando) of the Poles (Poloj), thus Pol-lando.

It's not the land of Po :)

September 15, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.