"Let's invite them to our home in Poland!"

Translation:Ni invitu ilin al nia hejmo en Pollando!

3 years ago

8 Comments


rekkofolis

is it correct to say "ni invitu ilin ĉe ni en pollando"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"ĉe nin", I think, because they are coming to our house. (Once they are there and are staying at our house, they will be "ĉe ni").

3 years ago

rekkofolis

That makes sense, dankon!

3 years ago

hptroll
hptroll

Why isn't the accusative being used? Why isn't it "al nian hejmon in Polando"? There is a movement to the house, isn't there?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Accusative is only used after those prepositions that can indicate either movement or location, to show that it's the movement which is meant.

al (and ĝis and tra) always indicate movement, so they don't need to distinguish the two cases and so they always take the nominative case, as is the general rule with prepositions.

2 years ago

hptroll
hptroll

Great explanation, thanks.

2 years ago

skd988
skd988

Kial "pollando" (kun du 'l')?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it's the country (lando) of the Poles (Poloj), thus Pol-lando.

It's not the land of Po :)

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.