"Ĉu ekzistas paco en politiko?"

Translation:Is there peace in politics?

August 14, 2015

40 Comments


FredCapp

Ne, nur la iluzio.

August 14, 2015

RuskiGermans4Eva

Ĉu ekzistas politiko en Esperanto?

January 15, 2016

FredCapp

Bedaŭre, jes. Sed la inter-politiko ne estas tiel grava kiel ekster la komunumo.

Nu, krom iom da malgravaj kazoj.

January 15, 2016

tuxayo

La lingvo mem naskiĝis por politikaj kialoj. Ne ĉiuj politikaĵoj estas malbonaj.

October 17, 2017

Cal-H

Ne en Aŭstralia Politiko.

April 18, 2016

Luis647574

Mi pensas ke vi bezonas novan ĉefministron!

April 21, 2016

Reziah

Vi devas vivi en malsama Aŭstralio

April 14, 2018

Larry_the_Zebra

Funny multilingual overlap: the Esperanto word 'paco' is said exactly like one of the Italian words for 'crazy' or 'crazy man' (pazzo). When I heard this sentence I immediately understood 'Does a crazy man exist in politics'?

July 28, 2016

FredCapp

Bedaŭre, frenezuloj tro ekzistas

August 14, 2016

JoshLingo1800

Nepre ne ekzistas paco en Usona politiko

April 21, 2016

rose.mariejane

Why is it "politiko" as opposed to "politikoj", as it is a plural (I thought?)?

May 22, 2016

FredCapp

In different languages some words which we think of as plural are singular, and vice versa; Esperanto lipharoj (plur) = English mustache (sing), Esperanto pantalono (sing) = English pants (plur), etc.

In the Esperanto mindset (if such a thing actually exists) politics is a single thing.

I suggest a possibly fun thing to do sometime when you have a lot of time. Think of things which English normally treats as plural and look them up in your (large) Esperanto dictionary. Then, if you still have time after that, find those things which Esperanto treats as plurals, but English doesn't.

You can do this for your other languages as well.

June 9, 2016

rose.mariejane

Dankon, estas tre facila kompreni nun vi diris gxin al mi!

Mi estas impresita kun la Esperanton partituro ke vi havas, gratulojn! Cxu vi finis vian arbon?

Mi havas finis mian arbon por unu semajno. Nun mi estas lerni la germano lingvo denove, kaj baldaux mi ankaux komencos lerni la francan lingvo denove. Dankon Esperanton!

Kio lingvo volas vi lerni sekva? :)

June 10, 2016

FredCapp

Mi unufoje komencis lerni Esperanton antaŭ kelkaj jardekoj. Mi finis la arbon antaŭ kelkaj monatoj kaj nun ĉeestas por la provo de teni la branĉojn orajn. Kaj mi lernis en alia loko, ke ĉiam estas plu por lerni, ne gravas kiom vi jam scias. Por praktikado ktp mi tradukas la retbildstrion (webcomic) kiun mi desegnas.

Ankaŭ mi lernas la Norvegan kaj pensas pri la hispana. Sed mi tre ŝatas helpi aliajn lerni tiun lingvon kiun mi antaŭ multaj jaroj trovis, ke mi amas.

So: I'll speak English for comprehensibility: The word partituro = (musical) score. What were you meaning there?
You said: havas finis which is a very common English speaking mistake. If you just say finis it would be better. English uses have to emphasize the past tense; Esperanto doesn't have to.
You said: por unu semajno Which is perfectly fine, unless you meant a week ago. That is Antaŭ unu semajno. There really should be a lesson here which emphasizes that. Not your fault.
You said: estas lerni, It's simpler to say lernas or possibly komencas lerni depending on how far into the program you are.
Other than those typical English speaker mistakes you are doing excellent and I hope to meet you at some kunveno aŭ kongreso, ie.

June 11, 2016

Grazfather

You should follow me around and correct all my comments. Vi devus sekvi min cirkauxe kaj korektu cxiujn miajn komentojn :)

June 11, 2016

FredCapp

Kial, ĉu vi faras eĉ pli ol mi?

June 11, 2016

Grazfather

Eraroj? jes! multi pli! Komentoj? eble ne.

June 11, 2016

rose.mariejane

I'm so excited! I'm afraid I have exhausted the use of my Esperanto if we are to speak in depth! Thank you for all of your help :)

I'm very impressed with your language skills!

Mi sxatis paroli kun vi en Esperanton kaj mi estas lerni multe pro vi :D Mi ankaux volus vidi vi en kunveno aŭ kongreso. Kie vi logxas? Mi logxas en Anglaio :)

June 13, 2016

FredCapp

La hejmo estas nuntempe en Koloradio, apud Denvero.

Nun, mi petas, ke vi ekzercu viajn lingvojn.

June 13, 2016

CelioFM

FredCapp:

I can not access your bildstrio. When I click on the link, appears the message: Error 404

Sorry, the page you were looking for does not exist. Try going to Duolingo.com, or follow us on Twitter or Facebook.

I do not have much ability to deal with Facebook, and I have never used Twitter. What about e-mail? My address is celioluzverde@gmail.com

April 29, 2017

FredCapp

Ĉu vere? Provu http://www.littlelevers.com/Angels/esperanto/?language=esperantocomic=0537 (Tondu kaj gluu kiel necesa) kiu devus esti la pasintsemajna paĝo.

La retsimio kiu mi uzas ne tute komprenas Esperanton. Kaj mi rekomendas, ke vi faru la ligilon ekster Duo.

April 29, 2017

JohnMoser1

It's a mass noun. In English, mass nouns are plural (finings, politics, etc.).

August 14, 2016

rose.mariejane

Mi komprendas, dankon. Vi havis uzi Duolingo por multaj tagoj, gratulojn! Mi ankaux sxatas la germano. Kie vi venis? Mi venis al Birmingham, Anglio

August 30, 2016

FredCapp

Venis = went. No d in Komprenas. Simply uzis would suffice.

But you are improving, keep it up.

August 30, 2016

RandomCanadian12

Neniu politikas pli bona ke mi. Kredu min, uloj.

June 10, 2016

FredCapp

Ĉu vi deziras refoje fari Esperantujon grandeman?

Ĉu ni bezonas ruĝajn ĉapelojn? (fabrikita en ĉinio)

June 10, 2016

seancenarox

Cxiuj scias la respondo... Everyone knows the answer...

February 13, 2017

AdamScott794079

Ne

May 24, 2017

Grazfather

Why isn't is pacon?

June 9, 2016

JoshLingo1800

Because ekzisti does not take an object. It is like esti, which since is to be doesn't give an action. Same with ekzisti.

June 9, 2016

Grazfather

Right. I was tired, but that makes sense. In "Cxu ekzistas paco", "paco" is the subject, not the object, and I think "ekzistas" qualifies as a reflexive verb.

Thanks!

June 9, 2016

JohnMoser1

Because it's not "does exist peace" (exist acting on peace); it's "does peace exist", intransitive. Esperanto allows for shuffling of word order because reasons; it's the same mistake Perl made in assuming less structure means more options and thus is better (in both Perl and Esperanto, less structure means fewer cues in understanding what's happening, thus more mistakes and greater difficulty in maintaining correctness).

August 14, 2016

AntonR1

Nur en vere edukita societoj.

August 13, 2017

LucasNavarroCruz

no Brasil? existe tudo menos honestidade...

June 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.