1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu ekzistas paco en politiko…

"Ĉu ekzistas paco en politiko?"

Translation:Is there peace in politics?

August 14, 2015

48 Comments


FredCapp

Ne, nur la iluzio.


MrMatryoshka

Ĉu ekzistas politiko en Esperanto?


FredCapp

Bedaŭre, jes. Sed la inter-politiko ne estas tiel grava kiel ekster la komunumo.

Nu, krom iom da malgravaj kazoj.


tuxayo

La lingvo mem naskiĝis por politikaj kialoj. Ne ĉiuj politikaĵoj estas malbonaj.


JoshLingo1800

Nepre ne ekzistas paco en Usona politiko


Cal-H

Ne en Aŭstralia Politiko.


Luis647574

Mi pensas ke vi bezonas novan ĉefministron!


Reziah

Vi devas vivi en malsama Aŭstralio


Larry_the_Zebra

Funny multilingual overlap: the Esperanto word 'paco' is said exactly like one of the Italian words for 'crazy' or 'crazy man' (pazzo). When I heard this sentence I immediately understood 'Does a crazy man exist in politics'?


FredCapp

Bedaŭre, frenezuloj tro ekzistas


RandomCanadian12

Neniu politikas pli bona ke mi. Kredu min, uloj.


FredCapp

Ĉu vi deziras refoje fari Esperantujon grandeman?

Ĉu ni bezonas ruĝajn ĉapelojn? (fabrikita en ĉinio)


rose.mariejane

Why is it "politiko" as opposed to "politikoj", as it is a plural (I thought?)?


FredCapp

In different languages some words which we think of as plural are singular, and vice versa; Esperanto lipharoj (plur) = English mustache (sing), Esperanto pantalono (sing) = English pants (plur), etc.

In the Esperanto mindset (if such a thing actually exists) politics is a single thing.

I suggest a possibly fun thing to do sometime when you have a lot of time. Think of things which English normally treats as plural and look them up in your (large) Esperanto dictionary. Then, if you still have time after that, find those things which Esperanto treats as plurals, but English doesn't.

You can do this for your other languages as well.


rose.mariejane

Dankon, estas tre facila kompreni nun vi diris gxin al mi!

Mi estas impresita kun la Esperanton partituro ke vi havas, gratulojn! Cxu vi finis vian arbon?

Mi havas finis mian arbon por unu semajno. Nun mi estas lerni la germano lingvo denove, kaj baldaux mi ankaux komencos lerni la francan lingvo denove. Dankon Esperanton!

Kio lingvo volas vi lerni sekva? :)


FredCapp

Mi unufoje komencis lerni Esperanton antaŭ kelkaj jardekoj. Mi finis la arbon antaŭ kelkaj monatoj kaj nun ĉeestas por la provo de teni la branĉojn orajn. Kaj mi lernis en alia loko, ke ĉiam estas plu por lerni, ne gravas kiom vi jam scias. Por praktikado ktp mi tradukas la retbildstrion (webcomic) kiun mi desegnas.

Ankaŭ mi lernas la Norvegan kaj pensas pri la hispana. Sed mi tre ŝatas helpi aliajn lerni tiun lingvon kiun mi antaŭ multaj jaroj trovis, ke mi amas.

So: I'll speak English for comprehensibility: The word partituro = (musical) score. What were you meaning there?
You said: havas finis which is a very common English speaking mistake. If you just say finis it would be better. English uses have to emphasize the past tense; Esperanto doesn't have to.
You said: por unu semajno Which is perfectly fine, unless you meant a week ago. That is Antaŭ unu semajno. There really should be a lesson here which emphasizes that. Not your fault.
You said: estas lerni, It's simpler to say lernas or possibly komencas lerni depending on how far into the program you are.
Other than those typical English speaker mistakes you are doing excellent and I hope to meet you at some kunveno aŭ kongreso, ie.


Grazfather

You should follow me around and correct all my comments. Vi devus sekvi min cirkauxe kaj korektu cxiujn miajn komentojn :)


FredCapp

Kial, ĉu vi faras eĉ pli ol mi?


Grazfather

Eraroj? jes! multi pli! Komentoj? eble ne.


rose.mariejane

I'm so excited! I'm afraid I have exhausted the use of my Esperanto if we are to speak in depth! Thank you for all of your help :)

I'm very impressed with your language skills!

Mi sxatis paroli kun vi en Esperanton kaj mi estas lerni multe pro vi :D Mi ankaux volus vidi vi en kunveno aŭ kongreso. Kie vi logxas? Mi logxas en Anglaio :)


FredCapp

La hejmo estas nuntempe en Koloradio, apud Denvero.

Nun, mi petas, ke vi ekzercu viajn lingvojn.


CelioFM

FredCapp:

I can not access your bildstrio. When I click on the link, appears the message: Error 404

Sorry, the page you were looking for does not exist. Try going to Duolingo.com, or follow us on Twitter or Facebook.

I do not have much ability to deal with Facebook, and I have never used Twitter. What about e-mail? My address is celioluzverde@gmail.com


FredCapp

Ĉu vere? Provu http://www.littlelevers.com/Angels/esperanto/?language=esperantocomic=0537 (Tondu kaj gluu kiel necesa) kiu devus esti la pasintsemajna paĝo.

La retsimio kiu mi uzas ne tute komprenas Esperanton. Kaj mi rekomendas, ke vi faru la ligilon ekster Duo.


JohnMoser1

It's a mass noun. In English, mass nouns are plural (finings, politics, etc.).


rose.mariejane

Mi komprendas, dankon. Vi havis uzi Duolingo por multaj tagoj, gratulojn! Mi ankaux sxatas la germano. Kie vi venis? Mi venis al Birmingham, Anglio


FredCapp

Venis = went. No d in Komprenas. Simply uzis would suffice.

But you are improving, keep it up.


seancenarox

Cxiuj scias la respondo... Everyone knows the answer...


Grazfather

Why isn't is pacon?


JoshLingo1800

Because ekzisti does not take an object. It is like esti, which since is to be doesn't give an action. Same with ekzisti.


Grazfather

Right. I was tired, but that makes sense. In "Cxu ekzistas paco", "paco" is the subject, not the object, and I think "ekzistas" qualifies as a reflexive verb.

Thanks!


CelioFM

Grazfather:

Intransitive verb, but not reflexive verb.


FredCapp

Kio estas Grazfather?


CelioFM

FredCapp:

Grazfather is the name of the person whose comment I was commenting about.


FredCapp

Ah, I forgot to read names for once. And look where it gets me.

Thank you.


JohnMoser1

Because it's not "does exist peace" (exist acting on peace); it's "does peace exist", intransitive. Esperanto allows for shuffling of word order because reasons; it's the same mistake Perl made in assuming less structure means more options and thus is better (in both Perl and Esperanto, less structure means fewer cues in understanding what's happening, thus more mistakes and greater difficulty in maintaining correctness).


[deactivated user]

    Nur en vere edukita societoj.


AadityaPha1

    En la ludo de trono, oni aŭ venkas aŭ mortas


Cris_Grey

    Why is “Does piece exists in politics” wrong?


JoshLingo1800

    Did you spell peace as piece in the exercise?


FredCapp

    The innuendos of this sentence are many.

    When the verb does (Form of do) exists in an English sentence, a following verb (like exist) does not use the s ending.


CelioFM

    Cris_Grey:

    DOES PEACE EXIST in politics?” is the correct sentence.

    In questions, only the auxiliary verb TO DO "goes to plural".

    DOES is not the plural of DO, but it functions as if it would be...

    Nor EXISTS is the plural of EXIST, but it functions as if it would be...

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.