1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "What was your walk like?"

"What was your walk like?"

Translation:Kia estis via promeno?

August 14, 2015

19 Comments


SariniLynn

Kial "kia" ne "kiel"?

August 14, 2015

mizinamo

Because you're asking "what was it like" - asking not after the method of your walk (kiel? by bus, by car?) but asking for an adjective to describe your walk (tiring, exhilarating, refreshing).

August 14, 2015

hulten

I'm not sure whether to agree. "What was your walk like?" means the same thing as "How was your walk?". I am very inclined to translate this last sentence with "Kiel estis via promeno?".

August 28, 2015

Vortarulo

Many fluent Esperantists (me included) make the same error and use kiel in all cases, even when an answer with an adjective is expected. If you expect the answer to be something like bona, longa, elĉerpiga, interesa, plena je pluvo, enuiga etc., then you have to use Kia?. Think of kiel like a synonym for kiamaniere (in what manner).

September 12, 2015

hulten

Thank you, Vortarulo. This is a clear explanation.

September 17, 2015

PatriciaJH

The point is to focus on the difference between "kia" and "kiel."

September 11, 2015

SariniLynn

WHICH, as I look at more sentences, seems to have to do with the part of speech. Kia seems to be used to describe nouns, and kiel for... well, everything else. So we have "Kia stultulo vi estas!" [NOUN] and "Kia estis via promeno?" [NOUN], but "Kiel vi fartas?" [VERB] and "Kiel verda estis mia valo." [ADJECTIVE].

In other words, the "answer" to kia is an adjective, and the answer to kiel is an adverb...

This theory is based only on observation, but so far it has held up for me...

September 11, 2015

mizinamo

But note that "Kiel stultulo vi estas!" is also grammatical, though it means not "What a stupid person you are!" but "You are like a stupid person!", using the 'like, similar to, in the manner of' meaning of 'kiel' rather than the question meaning.

September 11, 2015

PatriciaJH

I think that in "Kiel verda estis mia valo," "kiel" modifies verda, which would make it an adverb, although the whole thing -- "kiel verda" serves as an adjective?

Oh hey, look here, it does indeed always serve as an adverb: http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/correlatives.html

September 11, 2015

FredCapp

Ah Patricia found the pages written by my old teacher from when I lived in California.

God rest Don Harlow, he was a wonderful person and a very skilled Esperantist. I learned more from him than I knew.

December 11, 2015

FredCapp

Oni povas ankaŭ demandi de iun: Kia estis via tago?

Lacema, longa, elĉerpema, ktp.

December 11, 2015

OldBen44

I suppose 'kia' requires a description of the walk rather than enquiring whether it was enjoyable.

December 11, 2016

FredCapp

I've always taken it as a general "what was your walk like/How was…" to which one may answer with whichever set of adjectives one may choose. "It was enjoyable/miserable/beset by children/fraught with butterflies/etc."

December 11, 2016

OldBen44

What I meant was that it might refer to the act of walking: was he swaggering, tiptoeing, limping...?

December 11, 2016

FredCapp

Ah, that's more of a "kiel" question. See the longish conversation starting with SariniLynn's question (currently at the top of the page.)

December 11, 2016

OldBen44

Ha jes, kompreneble vi pravas. Tio klarigas la aferon!

December 11, 2016

BGXCB

"Kia estis via promeno?" A walk, what else would it be?

February 13, 2017

salivanto

The answer to a question with "kia" will frequently end in -a.

.. bona, longa, laciga...

March 10, 2017

BGXCB

Jes, estis sxerco

March 10, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.