1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The bear drinks the beer."

"The bear drinks the beer."

Translation:Ayı birayı içer.

August 14, 2015

19 Comments


Ty.Storti

Wth? Birayı ayı içer? The beer drinks the BEAR?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Ayı" is in the nominative. The accusative of it would be "ayıyı" :)


Ty.Storti

Yes, but I thought there was a word order rule... it's weird when the beer comes before the bear that drinks it.


AlexinNotTurkey

It just switches the stress around in Turkish, but doesn't change meaning in most contexts :)


dbninja9

So, just to make sure I understand, "Birayı ayı içer" = "The bear drinks the beer," while "Ayı birayı içer" = "The bear drinks the beer?" (The * * indicates emphasis)


Hsn626796

So can we also use the subject-verb-object order instead of the s-o-v one ?


Ty.Storti

Thank you very much!


CHalilP

Sounds like Russian to me


LunaHopeDarkness

None of the sentences make sence and I speak turkish.


HristinaPu1

Why does it say its wrong ayıyı birayı içer if you can say it either way


AlexinNotTurkey

You cannot say it either way. Subject can never be in the accusative case.


archiamia

Whts the difference between iç and içer


Ben_P_1818

I think... iç is the root of the verb to drink (içmek) içer is the conjugation of he/she/it drinks. root + (e or a) + r

'e or a' depends on which is the final vowel sound in the root (in this case it is 'i'). This is also why the infinitive 'to drink' is içmek and not içmak.


Michelle128681

Can this be clarified? Ayı or Ayıyı?


AGreatUserName

It has to be ayı because it is the subject. To have the -yı suffix added, it would need to be both definite and the direct object of the sentence.

Ayı gördüm. = I saw a bear / bears. [indefinite object]
Ayıyı gördüm. = I saw the bear. [definite object]

Ayı beni gördüm. = The bear saw me. [definite subject]


rizalmuhammad

Mad bear that drinks beer, lol


SabeehRiya

Lame... sentence and confusing

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.