Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bear drinks the beer."

Translation:Ayı birayı içer.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Ty.Storti
Ty.Storti

Wth? Birayı ayı içer? The beer drinks the BEAR?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Ayı" is in the nominative. The accusative of it would be "ayıyı" :)

3 years ago

Ty.Storti
Ty.Storti

Yes, but I thought there was a word order rule... it's weird when the beer comes before the bear that drinks it.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It just switches the stress around in Turkish, but doesn't change meaning in most contexts :)

3 years ago

dbninja9

So, just to make sure I understand, "Birayı ayı içer" = "The bear drinks the beer," while "Ayı birayı içer" = "The bear drinks the beer?" (The * * indicates emphasis)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

So can we also use the subject-verb-object order instead of the s-o-v one ?

2 years ago

Ty.Storti
Ty.Storti

Thank you very much!

3 years ago

HristinaPu1

Why does it say its wrong ayıyı birayı içer if you can say it either way

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You cannot say it either way. Subject can never be in the accusative case.

1 year ago

CHalilP

Sounds like Russian to me

5 months ago

archiamia

Whts the difference between iç and içer

4 months ago

LunaHopeDarkness

None of the sentences make sence and I speak turkish.

4 months ago

Michelle128681

Can this be clarified? Ayı or Ayıyı?

2 months ago

rizalmuhammad8
rizalmuhammad8

Mad bear that drinks beer, lol

1 week ago