Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, the color does not matter."

Translation:No, el color no importa.

5 years ago

18 Comments


pavelnikolov
pavelnikolov

no, el color no es importante <- this sentence was accepted

5 years ago

Adder2

I answered: "No, el color no es importa." and got it wrong, with the correct answer being "No, el color no importa." What is wrong with saying "no es"? Earlier we learned to say something is not by saying no es, i.e.: no es rojo

7 months ago

that-matt

One of the comments here seems to explain it https://www.duolingo.com/comment/99216/Normalmente-no-importa

7 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Thanks for sharing. That's much easier to remember. That's the way I always said it as a kid.

5 years ago

sponner

"No, no importa el color" was accepted!

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Is "No, el color no es importa." not an accurate Spanish sentence?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

It is correct in Spanish.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Muchas gracias

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

I don't know why I answered that. Surelly I didn't see the "es" word. Your phrase has no sense in Spanish, if you want to say almost the same with the verb "ser" you must say "No, el color no es importante"

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Oh, I understand now. Gracias!

5 years ago

that-matt

Why does it not make sense? Does "no es importa" translate as "no is matters"?

4 years ago

BAMR03

No thats wrong

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

He110: "Importante" is an Adjective, not Adverb. That's why it's describing the Noun "color".

3 years ago

gopabur

How do i import the important goods?

4 years ago

AwkwardCactus

I typed "importan" and it wasn't accepted. I'm assuming different meaning?

4 years ago

timstellmach

"Importan" would be "they matter" or "you (Uds.) matter."

4 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

I thought importar was to import, so why is importa important if it usually is importante.

3 years ago

WaddleD

No liase?

7 months ago